Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2002, 05:31 PM
aurelio funk dias aurelio funk dias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: RiodeJaneiro,Rj,Brazil
Posts: 208
Default "STEREO" Mono Pair

Yesterday a received a dialog (10 Ch) to edit,clean up.
That's a PAIR of MONO TRACK. Can I use just ONE channel, because they are MONO.
Some advice will be good.

Thanks

Funk Dias
__________________
www.myspace.com/aureliodias
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2002, 09:00 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: "STEREO" Mono Pair

Mono is mono, whether its on one track or twenty. Try this, take your two "mono" tracks, play them through the same monitor path but flip the phase on one od the tracks. If you can balance the gain between the two tracks so that the sound output cancels (to silence) then you do truly have mono on both tracks, and it is safe to make the second mono track inactive and hide it. I wouldn't throw it away just in case you discover a problem with the first track.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2002, 08:27 AM
aurelio funk dias aurelio funk dias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: RiodeJaneiro,Rj,Brazil
Posts: 208
Default Re: "STEREO" Mono Pair

Thanks Richard.
__________________
www.myspace.com/aureliodias
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Consolidate vs Duplicate - "Stereo" vs. Dual Mono Behaviour rnd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-05-2013 01:03 AM
What are the difference between using a "mono" vs "mono/stereo" plug in on mono track rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2012 08:07 AM
Mono, but no "Beatle Stereo" Moses Presley Tips & Tricks 18 09-22-2003 02:51 PM
HOW can you import a "stereo" WAV. file into PT as a "mono" file? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2002 09:14 PM
What do i import a "dual mono" audio file as??? mono or split stereo? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-17-2002 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com