Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-1998, 11:08 AM
MarkMHolland MarkMHolland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: nyc
Posts: 1
Default AV to PT w/ AvidNet?

Does anyone know if I can talk to Protools from AudioVision with AVID NET???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-1998, 01:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: AV to PT w/ AvidNet?

Pro Tools will not directly access Avidnet or vice-versa in the same way that AudioVision and MediaCompoers do. However, it is possible to use Avidnet as a standalone application on any Mac (with or without AudioVision or Media Composer on it) and transfer files from/to it. Simply install Avidnet on the machine that is running Pro Tools if it isn't already.

Thanks,

Jon Connolly
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AvidNet transfers over T1 w/firewall nerdlinger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-30-2001 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com