Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-1998, 06:16 AM
Bernhard Maisch Bernhard Maisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 4
Default Import DD8-PT-AV

The AKAI DD8 (V.2.0) creates Protools Sessions, which ca be used with PT 4.0, but Audiovision fails to Import them.
Is there another Way from DD8 to AV ???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-1998, 09:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Import DD8-PT-AV

I'm not familiar with the DD8 or it's ability to create Pro Tools session documents.

If Pro Tools, is able to see and open the Pro Tools session documents created by the DD8, try opening them in Pro Tools first, save a copy of the session and then try importing the copy into AudioVision. The copy will bave been created by Pro Tools as opposed to the DD8 and should work.

Thanks,

Jon Connolly
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-1998, 12:41 AM
Bernhard Maisch Bernhard Maisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 4
Default Re: Import DD8-PT-AV

sorry, I´ve tried this way, (also savin as PT3.2 for AV3.6), it does not help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com