Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2007, 06:51 PM
TheHopiWay TheHopiWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NW USA
Posts: 71
Default OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O

Is there a way to include the 192 I/o in an aggregate device configuration under core audio?

It doesn't show as an option in the audio/midi set up in OSX.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2007, 05:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,605
Default Re: OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O

Quote:
Is there a way to include the 192 I/o in an aggregate device configuration under core audio?

It doesn't show as an option in the audio/midi set up in OSX.
Hi,

Have you got the Digi coreaudio driver installed?

Its usually installed with PT, but you don't mention what version of PT and Mac OSX you are using?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2007, 09:02 AM
TheHopiWay TheHopiWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NW USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O

Thanks for responding.
I'm running A ppc G5 dual 2.3 w/PCI slots, PTHD2 7.3 cs1 on OS 10.4.9.

Yes, the core audio driver is installed and the 8 analog I/O show up under the OS as an option for input and playback in the audio/midi setup utility but do not add as an aggregate device option.

I have some none PT projects I need to tweak for a client that aren't fully DAE compatible and was hoping to build an aggregate device using the adat lightpipes off a motu interface (2408 mkIII) and the 8 convertors on the 192 all running under MAS instead of DAE.

If it doesn't work I can either;
1-Move all the files to PTHD and start his work over from scratch under DAE.
2- Use DP up under DAE, though the lack of rtas on aux channels under Motu's partial DAE coding is a problem.
3- Do the whole thing off the Motu 2408 under MAS and (shudder) use the 2408's convertors for some overdubs.

I'm just looking for the best option....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2007, 09:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,304
Default Re: OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O

Quote:
Move all the files to PTHD and start his work over from scratch under DAE
Your best option, IMO
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O

Quote:
Is there a way to include the 192 I/o in an aggregate device configuration under core audio?

In a word - no. You should probably look at your other options for a solution on this one...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:30 PM
TheHopiWay TheHopiWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NW USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O

Ok. Thanks, I'll quit chasing my tail.

Guess I'll give him two choices and hope he chooses the HD solution.
For some reason I end up working with a lot of Motu DP folks. I actually like the motu software, it's just that they can't seem to get the DAE full service so it's a PITA to mix in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is an Aggregate Device ? Panacci macOS 1 06-18-2012 05:21 PM
Aggregate device help please... shotgunndunn macOS 1 01-30-2012 11:52 AM
Why can I only see one aggregate device in PT9 multivir macOS 1 02-13-2011 08:58 AM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 04:17 PM
Aggregate device Ashermusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-22-2007 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com