Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2016, 12:20 PM
angie450 angie450 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Miami, USA
Posts: 3
Default Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

Hello,

I use my Pro Tools 10 to record piano tracks and I have terrible tape noise that I'm trying to reduce without going straight to the EQ. So I downloaded a 7-day rental of 2 Broadband Noise Reduction plug ins from the Avid store. Once I figured out how to download and authorize the plug ins, I found that when I click the Audiosuite menu in my Pro Tools project, I see Noise Reduction and then I see the BNR that I bought. But when I go to add this plug in to a track, Noise Reduction is not an option - not as a multi-channel nor mono plug in. It's just not there, it's like the BNR doesn't exist, yet I can see it in the Audiosuite menu. So I went to my Digidesign Library, deleted the two BNR plug ins, then I reinstalled them. Same thing, can't add them to my tracks. Help! I've only got 7 days to work with this and day one has been disastrous so far... thank you! Hope someone out there has been through this already and has an idea as to how to fix it...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2016, 12:47 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

It is that way by design. Most noise reduction plug-ins are like this (some exceptions are out there) because it's a demanding process and it's really better done offline.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2016, 04:17 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,564
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

BNR has to "learn" the parameters of the file, then process it. And it never has worked in real time. It's ONLY an audiosuite plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2016, 06:12 PM
angie450 angie450 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Miami, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

Okay, please excuse my ignorance... how do I send audio signal to the BNR then? If I can't select it as an insert on any track, how does it work? When I click on the Audiosuite menu and select the BNR, the BNR window opens up but I don't see how I'm supposed to send a signal to it to process for noise reduction. And the instructions I found for it are ridiculously unhelpful...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2016, 08:00 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

The Audiosuite window will work on whatever you have selected in the edit window. Select a region and hit the Preview button to hear the effect. Then Process to commit. (I might be off on the terminology...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2016, 10:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,464
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

No offense is intended. but I have to ask, how do you have "terrible tape noise"?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2016, 11:38 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,564
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

To further elaborate....open the plugin, highlight a part of the audio file that's JUST the noise, hit "learn." Then highlight the whole thing, and choose either "fit" or "superfit." Then you get to adjust the reduction parameters, audition them, and then process them. Don't overdo it...you can get a lot of aliasing, and make your file sound almost "robotic." Curious about said "tape noise" as well. Common if you recorded too low and tried to fix it by normalizing. Best fix is to record hot enough to begin with. BNR might put a bandaid on it, but not a very great good one.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2016, 04:24 AM
angie450 angie450 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Miami, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

Thanks everyone! I have been trying to get the BNR to "learn" the audio of the noise but it just doesn't react. I think something went wrong in the install, and of course I tried to get tech support from Avid but they charge $39.95! Anyway, I'm dealing with it. How did I get the noise? I think I did record too low and once I turn up the volume of course you can hear it. Also, the ringing in my ears is really messing with my ability to hear things clearly - I have the dreaded tinnitus. Really sucks. But thanks everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2016, 05:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,792
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by angie450 View Post
Thanks everyone! I have been trying to get the BNR to "learn" the audio of the noise but it just doesn't react. I think something went wrong in the install, and of course I tried to get tech support from Avid but they charge $39.95! Anyway, I'm dealing with it. How did I get the noise? I think I did record too low and once I turn up the volume of course you can hear it. Also, the ringing in my ears is really messing with my ability to hear things clearly - I have the dreaded tinnitus. Really sucks. But thanks everyone.
The noise could be due to a number of things - noisy environment that you don't hear when recording but the mic picks up; self-noise in the mic; noise in the preamp; etc.

As to the tinnitus - you're not alone. Some days it gets really bad for me and I'll have multiple frequencies going on. I find that on the worst days my blood pressure seems to be elevated. What also doesn't help is if my sinuses are compromised (ears, nose and throat are all interconnected). There's no true cure for tinnitus yet but maybe some homeopathic remedies. Because of the problem I've invested in several plugins that let me see the signal like spectrum analyzers. That way I can see where the different parts of the signal are.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2019, 12:59 PM
dailymc1 dailymc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

No-one seems to have answered the actual question?
I've got the same problem. Just installed a plug-in from computer music & says it's an insert (it's called SpeakerSIM.... looks really interesting for getting that 'telephone' effect on a vocal, but course, time to experiment...) & I can see it in my audio suite plug-ins (which, to be honest, I'm not exactly sure what they actually are?... surely you can process any audio by just bouncing out?!) but not in my insert, yet, the screen shot in mag says its there?!... flummoxed as this has happened a few times!?...
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Default Plug-ins for AudioSuite and Inserts jeffro Tips & Tricks 1 05-16-2013 03:46 PM
audiosuite plug at top of menu omnitarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-31-2011 11:18 AM
[PT8 Bug?] AIR Plug-Ins Not In AudioSuite Menu... Intended? Anthony Jr. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-09-2009 06:29 PM
inserts menu oren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2006 05:00 AM
Audiosuite menu and new Plug-ins Driven1 Digidesign Hardware & Software 14 09-21-2002 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com