Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:03 AM
MABE MABE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Lakeland
Posts: 1
Default how to upgrade from 10 HD

I have pro Tools 10.3.9 and would like to know what it would take to completely upgrade to the latest version of Pro Tools 12 ultimate.
I currently have an older mac pro4.1 2.66GHz Quad Core 8GB 1066 MHz DDR3 Ram, OSX10.6.8
I am also running the C24 surface and the following I/O.
(1) 192
(3) 96i
I am looking to use Dante as a source for tracking live performances and using some analog pre-amps for studio work.
Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2019, 05:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,812
Default Re: how to upgrade from 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by MABE View Post
I have pro Tools 10.3.9 and would like to know what it would take to completely upgrade to the latest version of Pro Tools 12 ultimate.
I currently have an older mac pro4.1 2.66GHz Quad Core 8GB 1066 MHz DDR3 Ram, OSX10.6.8
I am also running the C24 surface and the following I/O.
(1) 192
(3) 96i
I am looking to use Dante as a source for tracking live performances and using some analog pre-amps for studio work.
Thanks for the help
Being you're looking to stay on the DSP side of things that old Accel card you have won't work with current PT versions. You're going to need an HDX card; you may be able to find one second hand that comes without an interface. Most vendors these days sell the bundle of HDX card & Avid interface.

You're also going to have to update your OSX. Be aware that Mojave which is the latest OSX needs a Metal compatible video card which your cheesegrater doesn't have. You could run Sierra or High Sierra which should work okay with your current video card.

Plugins - as you know PT10 was the last to support RTAS. It introduced aax format plugins (aax32) and as of PT11 it's now aax64. You'll need to upgrade all your non-Avid plugins to new versions. Understand that not every developer has embraced aax format especially dsp versions.

8 gig of ram is a bit thin. You'll want to add more.

What do you have for a system drive? You'll want a 7200 rpm spinner or even better an ssd in either a drive bay or on a pcie card.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 1 qualifying license(s) for upgrade to Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools 12 bangmusicdk Licensing & Accounts 0 11-12-2016 10:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
5.1 upgrade..drivers? also is the D-verb demo an upgrade? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-21-2002 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com