Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2007, 06:17 PM
stephendavis stephendavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are selected

iMac, 2.16 Intel Core 2 Duo, OS X 10.4.9, Mbox, Pro Tools LE 7.3.1

in my edit window, no matter where i click, i cannot select a single track. whenever i click anywhere, it selects every single track.

my mouse is setup correctly, and the tracks are not grouped. this has to be a simple setting that i have configued wrong. has anyone else had this issue? help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2007, 06:42 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 418
Default Re: wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are select

Is the ALL! group lit up and you have the Grabber tool, or are using the Smart Tool in the bottom half of the track so that the Grabber appears?

If you Command = to the MIX window and hit Shift ! the ALL group (created by default in every session) will be deselected.

OR Click the << to see the Groups list and click one time with the mouse on the ALL group. Does that get it?
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2007, 11:13 PM
stephendavis stephendavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are select

yes! all i had to do was hit shift! in the mix window and that solved it! thank you so much. what a pain in the @$$ that was!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window. DONNX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-12-2019 07:53 AM
Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected? DFT Pro Tools 10 3 03-08-2013 03:20 AM
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy macOS 1 11-02-2012 11:48 AM
View Selected Region in Edit WIndow? blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2008 06:16 AM
How do you group selected objects in the edit window ? kenny j 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-10-2001 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com