Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2019, 01:54 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Petaluma, California
Posts: 36
Default AAE Error -9173 - no way to tell what plugin causes it?

I'm trying out PT First on a Windows machine and I have the same error on startup as is described here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...56#post2464156

But the machine has a huge amount of plugins.

Is there any way to get any more information about this error other than putting a single plugin in the folder one at a time, and waiting a minute to see if it doesn't crash? There's hundreds.

Update: i removed everything other than the .aaxplugin files that came with PT First and it worked. No matter what I add to the plugins (Universal Audio folder, Maschine 2, Diva, etc.) it crashes with the above error.

Last edited by basehead617; 12-11-2019 at 02:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2019, 05:36 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,315
Default Re: AAE Error -9173 - no way to tell what plugin causes it?

It is because PTFirst only works with plugins bought thru Avid Store or Avid Marketplace and doesn’t work with 3rd party plugins. You can only use the plugins that comes with PT First and if you want others you have to buy them via Avid Marketplace inside the PTF or Avids webstore.

It is a free version after all and very limited compared to the full version. A taste of the workflow but not much more.

The link in your post is for a full version of PT12 and not Pro Tools First.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2019, 11:11 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Petaluma, California
Posts: 36
Default Re: AAE Error -9173 - no way to tell what plugin causes it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
It is because PTFirst only works with plugins bought thru Avid Store or Avid Marketplace and doesn’t work with 3rd party plugins. You can only use the plugins that comes with PT First and if you want others you have to buy them via Avid Marketplace inside the PTF or Avids webstore.
Thanks..


You’d think they could add an error saying that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to -9173 error uteroid Pro Tools 2019 8 11-29-2019 01:25 PM
-9173 Error HELP anotherone Pro Tools 2018 24 01-06-2019 08:56 PM
-9173 error in PT 12 ArKay99 Pro Tools 12 10 06-11-2016 02:41 AM
Error -9173 music.m Pro Tools 11 1 03-19-2015 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com