Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:21 PM
music project music project is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ISRAEL
Posts: 160
Default "recording" or making a "tempo track" using tap tempo

Hi guys,

is it possible to create an ever changing tempo track by continuesly tapping the tempo (pressing "T") and let protools "record" a tempo track out of that ?

or does tap tempo good only for applying a certain tempo for the whole project.

i know i can enter a tempo change manually but its a 3 houre long project and was not played to a click and is ever changing.

I am open for suggestions ...
__________________
2009 8 core mac pro "nehalem" with 6GB ram, 002R, command 8, pt 10.3.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: "recording" or making a "tempo track" using tap tempo

No but that sort of functionality would be most welcomed.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2011, 03:28 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: "recording" or making a "tempo track" using tap tempo

Tap on a MIDI controller to record MIDI notes while your session plays. Then, use Beat Detective on the MIDI notes to generate Bar/Beat Markers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2013, 05:42 AM
Typhoon859 Typhoon859 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 33
Default Re: "recording" or making a "tempo track" using tap tempo

Quote:
Originally Posted by anothercolour View Post
Tap on a MIDI controller to record MIDI notes while your session plays. Then, use Beat Detective on the MIDI notes to generate Bar/Beat Markers.
That's a good suggestion, but you think you can maybe expound on that a little bit? I know this was a while ago but I've been thinking about this and was wondering why it can't literally just record what you tap and set that as automated points on the tempo bar. I tried what you mentioned but that still just sets a static tempo throughout the whole selection.

If there aren't any responses here, I'll post this question in the more appropriate forum location. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack standalone Editor: Can it "lock hardware tempo to session tempo"? ToddnTodd Eleven Rack 17 02-02-2014 03:29 AM
Can you "Perform" a tempo track? Tim R. macOS 6 11-15-2013 12:40 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com