Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2003, 03:31 AM
Eiko Eiko is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default MicPre, how to...

Sorry, another MicPre thread
Now after reading a lot about mic pres here on the DUC, I started wondering about this: Say I have one without digital out, how do I actually plug everything together. A good pre should increase the quality of your recordings they said, but if I just plug it into DIGIs input, wouldn't that reduce the quality again? I mean, still Digis preamps and coverters are used as well.
Is this making sense?
With a digital out this wouldn't be a problem, as I wouldn't be using the DIGI preamps, but analog?
Any answers?

Cheers, E.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2003, 03:56 AM
Manu Janko Manu Janko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Paris
Posts: 68
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

You can plug your Pre in input 3 to 8 (TRS), thu avoiding the pre stage of the DIGI hardware.
But, sure, the best way is to have a Pre-Converter (or one of each) and go dig.
But, again, you'll improve the quality ONLY IF what you use is better than Digi's.
Have fun. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2003, 08:21 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

Actually, you can plug into any of the 8 analog inputs, however, if you use inputs 1 or 2, engage the pad on the front to switch to line level.

Putting a killer mic pre into the 001's analog inputs would be a bit defeatist, however will improve your overall signal quality. Having an outboard converter as well would be more optimal.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2003, 05:44 PM
Eiko Eiko is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

Thanks for the replies. Quite helpful indeed...

Quote:
...however, if you use inputs 1 or 2, engage the pad on the front to switch to line level.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">And turn the knobs all the way to the left I would assume. Am I right or wrong?

Thanks again,

E.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2003, 06:14 PM
supro supro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 70
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

Quote:
Originally posted by Eiko:
Am I right or wrong?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">You are right.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2003, 06:33 PM
Eiko Eiko is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

Cool, thanks...

E.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2003, 07:56 AM
HornedHorse HornedHorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: No. St. Paul, MN
Posts: 117
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

Where,

Actually, you really don't wan't to use the external preamp feeding the (padded) 001 preamps inputs - this will create a higher system cascaded noise figure than if you went directly into 3-8. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

HH
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2003, 09:22 AM
TAPKAE TAPKAE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hog Heaven
Posts: 221
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

You could always get an ADAT format converter box and stick any pre you want in front of it. Look for the Alesis AI3. Its just a converter box for 8 channels.
__________________
OS 10.3.9
1.25 mhz single G4, 1.25GB RAM, Firewire & Internal recording drives, Nomad Factory plugins
PT 6.4, 001, Motormix
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2003, 09:31 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

Quote:
Originally posted by HornedHorse:
Where,

Actually, you really don't wan't to use the external preamp feeding the (padded) 001 preamps inputs - this will create a higher system cascaded noise figure than if you went directly into 3-8. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

HH
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">We did some fairly major investigation into this, printing the same signals (test tones) into both the mic inputs with the pad engaged and the line inputs, and found there to be no difference in quality of signal.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2003, 02:44 PM
Eiko Eiko is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: MicPre, how to...

...Or I could get a separate AD converter box thingy and thus not use 001 circuitry at all, except for getting the signal into my computer. Now that brings me to another question: What do you think is the minimum I'd have to spend for a AD converter to really improve my sound? Apogee sounds very expensive to me, so there might be cheaper solutions, maybe like mindprint. Would be really cool to get some answers on this one too.

Cheers, E.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
focusrite micpre repair bradp General Discussion 4 08-09-2012 09:26 PM
Please if anyone can give some advice on micpre... .tel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2006 11:42 PM
C24_focusrite micpre´s ?? Redhouse_Janke ICON & C|24 2 11-11-2005 05:03 AM
Micpre or focusrite? rage_ele 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-03-2003 09:56 AM
Does anyone know this MicPre? King Kong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-01-2002 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com