Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2018, 12:01 PM
ChiLLoUt ChiLLoUt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Polska
Posts: 5
Default Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

Hello,

I have a problem because Elastic Audio does not work in my Pro Tools 12. (I have version: Pro Tools 12.8.3.)
In attached is the photo.

Can anyone help me ?


Sorry for my english - I am from Poland
Attached Images
File Type: jpg elastic audio.jpg (42.2 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by ChiLLoUt; 01-20-2018 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2018, 12:27 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,746
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiLLoUt View Post
Hello,

I have a problem because Elastic Audio does not work in my Pro Tools 12. (I have verion: Pro Tools 12.8.3.)
In attached is the photo.

Can anyone help me ?


Sorry for my english - I am from Poland
all i could find is to re-install pro tools .. should work after that .. unless you have already tried this .
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2018, 12:36 PM
ChiLLoUt ChiLLoUt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Polska
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

yes, yes, but thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2018, 12:43 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,746
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiLLoUt View Post
yes, yes, but thanks
try checking this box and making another new track .. !!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-01-20 at 11.42.48 AM.png (57.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:01 PM
ChiLLoUt ChiLLoUt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Polska
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

still this same problem, a message appeared: "Elastic Audio are not installed" :/ photo is in attachment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg elastic 2.jpg (45.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:09 PM
Suddenly Clear Suddenly Clear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

A problem I sometimes get with Elastic Audio, especially after an update, is it booting up with it missing. If I close Pro Tools, and the re-open it, Elastic Audio is usually fine.

Make sure the Elastic Audio plug-in hasn't been removed from the plug-ins folder and placed in the unused folder.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:19 PM
ChiLLoUt ChiLLoUt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Polska
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

These plugins are located in: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins (Unused)
Elastic Audio.aaxplugin
Elastic Audio.aaxplugin2

Is this the reason?
I will add that there was an error regarding the file: IZotope_Radius_win32.dll (I think?).
I will say immediately that I do not have this file (IZotope_Radius_win32.dll) anywhere.


*** I find file "iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll" in: C:\Users\xxxxx\Pro_Tools_12_8_3_Win_100791\Pro Tools\Program Files 64\Avid\Pro Tools\System Plug-Ins\Elastic Audio.aaxplugin\Contents\x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:38 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,746
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

ok,, since i am on a mac i have question for you .. is there an Elastic Audio PLugin in your Plugins folder ?? if yes, if you remove it and then restart Pro Tools .. does it get re-installed automatically - and if yes does it now show up ???

i am search the internet but not finding any useful other than for PT11 - see below .. not sure if this will work for you .. maybe you have already tried this !!!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ng-from-11-0-1

hoping a MODerator or PC person willl chime in here ...
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:41 PM
ChiLLoUt ChiLLoUt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Polska
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

I fixed it !!! It was enough copy:
Elastic Audio.aaxplugin \ Contents \ x64
to
C: \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Avid \ Audio \ Plug-Ins
Thanks !!! : *
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:56 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,746
Default Re: Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiLLoUt View Post
I fixed it !!! It was enough copy:
Elastic Audio.aaxplugin \ Contents \ x64
to
C: \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Avid \ Audio \ Plug-Ins
Thanks !!! : *
nice work !!! enjoy your weekend !!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio Plugins Are Not Installed joemamalol Pro Tools | First Discussion 12 10-12-2017 06:57 AM
Elastic Audio Not Installed Kevin123432 Pro Tools 10 1 04-19-2017 10:47 PM
elastic audio plug-ins are not installed WaddyP Pro Tools 10 4 04-16-2017 05:56 PM
elastic audio not installed on PT 10 smashyorecords Pro Tools 10 4 01-13-2014 01:41 PM
No Elastic Audio installed Properly Fitzgrade Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-14-2012 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com