Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2008, 09:24 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and modes??

We can do it for Shuffle Mode. Why not make it so that we can do that for all of them!!!

I NEVER HAVE AND NEVER WILL USE THE LOOP TRIMMER!!!!!!!!

There are others I rarely use and yet I've got to be careful that I don't accidentally select them.

In the spirit of the color thread, let's make a big stink about this and get some notice.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:41 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and mod

How many votes is this one going to take.
+1


Also, The loop trimmer isn't even a trim. It's a copy tool. Why did they put it there?? at least move the tool. The trimmer isn't the right place for it.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:44 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and modes??

+1

My preference would be for the lockout to work for hot keys only, so I could use my mouse to select the other trimmer tools. This is how I think the Shuffle lock should work as well, and the lockout should be a constant setting for ProTools and not tied to the session file like the Shuffle lock is.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:49 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and mod

Yep, that's what I would like to see as well.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2008, 12:13 PM
poly915 poly915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and modes??

+1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2008, 01:04 PM
StudioRhythm StudioRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 247
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and mod

Quote:
+1

My preference would be for the lockout to work for hot keys only, so I could use my mouse to select the other trimmer tools. This is how I think the Shuffle lock should work as well, and the lockout should be a constant setting for ProTools and not tied to the session file like the Shuffle lock is.

STeve
+1
__________________
www.studiorhythm.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2008, 03:34 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and modes??

+1

Quote:
+1

My preference would be for the lockout to work for hot keys only, so I could use my mouse to select the other trimmer tools. This is how I think the Shuffle lock should work as well, and the lockout should be a constant setting for ProTools and not tied to the session file like the Shuffle lock is.

STeve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:39 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and modes??

+1
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:08 PM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 81
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and mod

+1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:46 PM
Matt87 Matt87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 39
Default Re: When oh when will we be able to \"lock out\" tools and mod

+1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics lock up in Pro Tools 7 stuie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-14-2005 10:53 AM
Panther 10.3 and Pro Tools Lock up El Jay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2003 10:49 AM
SSD receives LTC but Pto Tools 4.1.1 doesn't lock? CHARLES XAVIER JR Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-08-2003 03:39 PM
Pro Tools lock-up stickarms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-23-2002 06:44 AM
Pro Tools Lock Up!!! Smakrabit Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-13-2002 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com