Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:38 PM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default DMX Lighting and Protools

Can anyone point me in the direction of DMX compatible lighting design software that would work alongside Protools?
Does such a thing exist? I need a system that will help create lighting cues following my Ptools sound design. It needs to be Mac based, graphical, and able to handle complex lighting sets.
Thanks.
__________________
http://www.sonicamusic.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2012, 11:02 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: DMX Lighting and Protools

Not sure of the software solution... We used MIDI to send to a lighting console to trigger sequences, also used SMPTE time code to slave the lighting board to so PT could trigger the sequences in time... I would assume any stand alone software with a separate computer system would work as you just slave the 2nd computer (a number of ways to do that... 2 mentioned above)... as far a like a rewire program... I have no clue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2012, 05:55 PM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 502
Default Re: DMX Lighting and Protools

Google MIDI Show Control and you'll probably find links for what you're looking for...

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2012, 06:58 PM
davpond davpond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Branson,MO
Posts: 75
Default Re: DMX Lighting and Protools

Im searching for the same answers.... Can I run lighting cues via midi in protools. I am running video and click track for live show but need to run midi cues for lights as well. I have motu fastlane midi box and need to run lighting cues from same session in protools...HELP...................Please
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 not lighting up GretschKid macOS 5 07-12-2011 10:38 PM
Led lighting evanzrod VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 09-22-2009 09:58 AM
MBox 2 not lighting up latarnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-06-2008 02:14 PM
USB LED not lighting up Deirdre B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-13-2005 08:06 PM
Does anyone know about lighting equipment Basshead3606 General Discussion 16 06-29-2003 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com