Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2009, 06:11 AM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default Digi Hardware with Logic?

I'm trying to get more than 8 outputs from Logic with Digi hardware.
I have Logic 8 running core audio to a Digi 192 interface.
I also have 2 x Digi 888 boxes hanging off the 192 and was hoping for 24 outs (as with Protools)
However Logic can only 'see' the 8 outs.
I've been through the DAE conversions etc, but it just seems so complex and cumbersome.
Does anyone know a way to make logic 'see' the extra boxes? If I were to buy a 192 expansion card (or another 192), would that give me 16, or can core audio only see 8?

Surely there must be loads of people doing this? No?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2009, 06:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Digi Hardware with Logic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicam View Post
I'm trying to get more than 8 outputs from Logic with Digi hardware.
I have Logic 8 running core audio to a Digi 192 interface.
I also have 2 x Digi 888 boxes hanging off the 192 and was hoping for 24 outs (as with Protools)
However Logic can only 'see' the 8 outs.
I've been through the DAE conversions etc, but it just seems so complex and cumbersome.
Does anyone know a way to make logic 'see' the extra boxes? If I were to buy a 192 expansion card (or another 192), would that give me 16, or can core audio only see 8?

Surely there must be loads of people doing this? No?

Cheers!
8 is the limit with coreaudio and digi hardware.

You'll have to use the DAE driver to use more than 8 i/o in Logic. using the DAE driver means the main logic mixer can't use logic plugins but TDM plugins instead. there is a way of having a second mixer in logic to use logic plugins and instruments and route this second mixer to the main mixer. this is called using the emagic system bridge, but not too sure how well it works currently or if it works at all.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2009, 09:43 AM
David Pye David Pye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 61
Default Re: Digi Hardware with Logic?

It works fine, it's far from the most elegant way of working though. Personally I much prefer a fully Native system for running Logic and leave TDM to Protools.

But thats not to say you won't get on just fine using DAE/DTDM. It just feels much more awkward to me.

Just remember that Logic Software instruments, or audio tracks with Logic plugins, must run on DTDM tracks, and must be routed through an ESB bus to the a DAE aux input. When you get your head around that, it'll all be fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Digi hardware+Logic under Core Audio nwilliams Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2005 05:46 PM
For those using Digi hardware and Logic 7 PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-24-2005 05:45 AM
Anyone here use LOGIC or other VST apps with their digi hardware?? el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-30-2003 02:50 PM
Can I use Digi 001 hardware to record into Cubase or Logic 4.6? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-14-2001 07:32 AM
Digi 001 hardware + Logic Audio thetan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2000 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com