Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:11 AM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default Multichannel Quicktime import?

I'm trying to import the audio from a 4 channel quicktime movie into Protools - the audio comprises a stereo main mix and a stereo M&E captured via firewire from a Digibeta.
The movie imports ok, but Protools throws errors on trying to import the audio , eg only recognising 3 channels with a sample rate of 1Hz etc..

Can anyone help? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:20 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 244
Default

Try exporting the audio in QT Pro.

Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:54 AM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default

Yeah, thanks but I tried that - gives exactly the same error.
Can Protools just not read multichannel Q'times?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:13 AM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default

export in QT. you should be exporting split channels. you can also extract the channels one at a time if look at properties in QT Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:39 AM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default

Can't make that work I'm afraid - can you be more specific?
Extracting from QT pro only allows you to save the 4 channel sound, not the individual tracks, even if I highlight them individually.
I can export from QT as 'Movie to QT Movie' with the sound settings as 4 discrete channels, but this exported file still confuses Protools - It sees it as 3 channels with an enormous file size.
The import dialogue box also looks scrambled as though it where trying to do two imports on top of one another...
Any other ideas? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2008, 10:40 AM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default

Open QT Pro. Click on Window and select Movie Properties. You will see the elements that make up the file. Select Sound Track and then click on the Audio Settings tab. if the file is truly poly you will see all the represented channels and where they are assigned. simply highlight the channel you wish to extract and click the extract button (located left corner of the window)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2008, 12:51 PM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks for your help - it seems the problem is that the captured QT contains all the audio on each track, that is, its not split into two discrete stereo tracks, the main mix and the M&E.

The Digi deck is set to output tracks 1-2-3-4 over the iDV interface, and I assumed that QT would recognise this and split the separate data streams.
It should allow me to get 16 Bit 48Khz stereo or 12 Bit 32Khz on a 4 channel stream (which is what I need)
QT doesn't seem to recognise the 4 chan 12 bit stream..

Does anybody know how to do this? Maybe its just not possible. If not its a real pain as I have to run every tape through twice and try to make sure the audio syncs afterwards.

I've tried capturing with FCP, but it defaults to 2 chan audio input and won't give me any more channels...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2008, 10:23 AM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default

maybe split the video and audio from the divi into seperate qt & audio converter
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:16 AM
sonicam sonicam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks all, After some experimentation I've come up with the following, hope it helps others:
After capturing video and multichannel audio, QT should show a number of different audio sound tracks, (not channels) in the 'movie properties' window - if not, your capture hasn't worked properly!
For instance, capturing Digibeta material using Sony's iLink doesn't seem to work properly importing straight into QT.
Using a capture card and something like FCP does however.
Once you have this capture, to import to Protools, you need to tick the checkboxes for each sound track individually in QT and then save the movie. Then, you should be presented with a PT dialogue box with 2 audio tracks to import, one of which is disabled. Highlight only the enabled track and import. Then repeat the process (saving the QT again) for the other track.

If anyone has a quicker method - please let me know!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime multichannel audio reliable? Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 3 03-10-2010 09:35 AM
Problems with Quicktime import in PT 7.4 peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2008 08:08 AM
Can't import QuickTime into FCP Ted Spencer Post - Surround - Video 2 07-16-2007 11:11 AM
quicktime mov will not import dekype Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2006 06:25 PM
Quicktime import problem Breck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-15-2004 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com