Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2003, 03:02 PM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default 002r\'s Phantom power button??

This was asked some where on here???? Why is the button on the back, where it is hard to get to. I'm days away from upgrading and seen the someone asked this. How do you folks deal with this in a when the 002r is mounted in a rack. Seems like the only option is to plug and unplug the Mic from the other end of the cable(in the booth). But might the cause a pop. Like.........you've just finished recording vocals and want to start mixing. With the 001 I always turn off the 48v when not using the mics? Your not surpose to leave the mics pluged in or the 48v on???? What about turning down the mic gain or de-select the mic button on the front panel? And no "Monitor Mode"!


and also, where is the "TALKBACK MIC" topic?
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2003, 05:38 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

Phantom power butter? I prefer jam myself.

Hee hee, sorry couldn't resist.

On a more serious note, IMHO it's the single dumbest thing Digi ever did putting the Phantom switch on the back of the 002R.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2003, 06:06 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

Just use a tube mic. It has it's own power supply so you won't have to worry about phantom power.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2003, 06:31 PM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

I love butter and jam on toast bread My bad...lol I just came from super walmart. forgot the jelly too.
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2003, 06:44 PM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

Quote:
On a more serious note, IMHO it's the single dumbest thing Digi ever did putting the Phantom switch on the back of the 002R.
yeah, it is.
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:23 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

but look at expensive consoles the phantom power buttons on the back also

phantom power wont hurt dynamic mics

just dont have the track record enabled when switching mics
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2003, 10:42 PM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

but look at expensive consoles the phantom power buttons on the back

you say the word consoles. it's alot easier to reach 'round the back of a console (or even the 002 for that matter) than it is to, say, reach 'round the back of a rack (esp. when your 002r is like in the midddle or bottom of that rack at that).

also phantom power wont hurt dynamic mics

if you do it for a looong time thou, it eventually degrades dynamic mics by magnetizing the coil.

just dont have the track record enabled when switching mics

you def don't want phantom power pumping through the mic chord while plugging/unplugging mics either..

also, leaving phantom power on for condenser mics for long periods of time (like just sitting there not in use), they attract more dust / degrade more rapidly than leaving off phantom power.

not to mention most ribbon mics will be destroyed by phantom powering..
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2003, 06:57 AM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power butter??

I wonder if, When you press the LINE/INST "BUTTER" Does the phantom power sort of go into bypass mode or something????? or turning the mic gain down may not help. I'll try calling or emailing DIGI.
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2003, 08:13 AM
scotth scotth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Greenville South Carolina
Posts: 113
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power button??

I upgraded from the 001 to the 002. I would be much easier if the power button was on the front panel like the 001. It's a pain to reach around and find the button.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2003, 11:20 AM
MrNed MrNed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: 002r\'s Phantom power button??

It's most likely a safety feature: If you were to inadvertently send phantom power to a digital synth, keyboard, FX unit or similar you would fry its innards.


Sure, it's pretty unlikely that you would have a unit such as this connected to an XLR input, but it's not inconcievable in certain situations. By locating the power switch on the back, then, you have to make a conscious decision to reach around and switch it on. If it were on the front panel youwould always be running the risk of making a ham-fisted mistake when you intended to press the HPF button. And surely a rear-panel power switch is less of a hassle than the risk of turing your entire rig into smouldering junk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002R Faults + power harness + no phantom power DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2009 01:10 AM
recording with phantom power *and* without phantom power simultaneously SweetSoulSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-22-2008 07:40 PM
Phantom power and mic with power supply? hotstuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-20-2005 12:56 PM
002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!??? JPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-02-2003 12:06 AM
Phantom power? lscott ICON & C|24 2 07-30-2002 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com