Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2006, 07:42 PM
cranialcompany cranialcompany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Default Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

Why the f$ck is the phantom power switching on the back of the box? can it be accessed from the desktop? What do these mic pres sound like? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2006, 04:30 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 412
Default Re: Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

No. Afraid it can't be accessed from the front and it is a pain especially as i have racked mine up. Could just leave it on all the time though...this is what the bbc do though i havent don it myself.

I agree with you though it would have been ideal to have a switch on the front panel.

hope this helps
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:40 AM
cranialcompany cranialcompany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

Thanks, it is silly. It is silly they are grouped too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:31 PM
16yearsjeff 16yearsjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Weymouth, MA
Posts: 360
Default Re: Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

Quote:
Thanks, it is silly. It is silly they are grouped too.
yes and yes.
it is silly and it is silly that they are gouped.

__________________
www.sonicdisorder.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:19 PM
cranialcompany cranialcompany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

Another nifty feature would be 32 light pipe ins/outs, hmmm.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:34 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

No reason not to have phantom on all the time.
__________________
Waves Plugins FOR SALE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2006, 02:30 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 372
Default Re: Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ????

... unless you own some particular bloody expensive ribbon mics!
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2019.12, Waves and Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, Avid Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack Phantom Power Not Working abby751 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-25-2017 09:27 AM
Eleven Rack question about phantom power bluzzer1 Eleven Rack 6 11-03-2012 08:54 PM
Phantom Power Issue 003 rack + silky38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-03-2011 10:57 AM
003 Rack No Phantom Power SeattleSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2007 05:23 PM
No Phantom Power on 002 Rack? popear General Discussion 4 10-13-2005 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com