Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2001, 09:17 PM
Reemabeets Reemabeets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ny
Posts: 74
Default I get stuck midi notes in 5.1 when i click outside of protools LE

i get stuck midi notes when i click outside of protools window. i never had this problem in 5.0.1 because i used the DIGI BACKGROUND MIDI INT in my extention folder & it worked in 5.0.1 but do not work in 5.1 i have a mac G4 please help if you thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2001, 10:29 AM
vvh vvh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 27
Default Re: I get stuck midi notes in 5.1 when i click outside of protools LE

I get stuck notes or no notes at all when switching between apps. I have posted this before as well. Digi, please help.

vvh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2001, 07:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: I get stuck midi notes in 5.1 when i click outside of protools LE

-I cannot reproduce this behavior (Pro Tools is playing a MIDI sequence as I type this message).

-What kind of MIDI interface are you using (Serial or USB)?

-Make sure that "Run MIDI In Background" is enabled in the Setups>OMS MIDI Setup window.

-Disable "Use Apple Serial DMA When Available" in the Edit>Preferences window of OMS

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2001, 06:42 PM
vvh vvh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 27
Default Re: I get stuck midi notes in 5.1 when i click outside of protools LE

I am only running virtual synths (QuickTime and Koblo). This happens on a regular basis. When I click to switch to another app, the MIDI often stops, or gets stuck on a note. I will check the settings you have suggested.

vvh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click/counter stuck on 8th notes dankin macOS 1 09-25-2012 03:15 PM
Stuck midi notes NinjaBob MIDI 2 08-28-2007 10:13 AM
Stuck MIDI Notes! delgadil MIDI 1 08-07-2007 03:39 PM
Stuck MIDI notes in 6.9.1 CraigLearmont MIDI 1 03-05-2006 04:07 PM
ProTools 6.4 - INTERMITTANT STUCK NOTES!!! liquitrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-04-2004 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com