Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2003, 07:26 AM
jaylen jaylen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default ptf not working on my system

help!!! i recently recorded a band at my school with pro tools and i came home and tried to import it to ptf, but there everytime i played it i got a hardware buffer error...ive tried to lower it and raise it and nothing seems to improve it...i have an athlon xp 1.2 gig, usb soundblaster extigy, internal soundblaster live, 700 something ram, win me....any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2003, 05:30 AM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: ptf not working on my system

RAM sizes over 512 MEGS under Win 9x/ME (ME is the most P.O.S. OS Microsoft ever wrote and it's a disater by itself, IMO) have been problematic. I'd reduce the RAM to 512, don't use the USB sound card at all, make sure you have the latest drivers for the PCI card, and confirm you've got DMA enabled on your hard drive- for starters.

Then take a look at your IRQ's to see if the soundcard is on the same IRQ as the Video card. If it is, then move the sound card to a different slot until it is (ideally) by itself or at least not sharing the video card IRQ.

Let us know how you're doing after you do that stuff-

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2003, 09:17 AM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: ptf not working on my system

Quote:
Win 9x/ME (ME is the most P.O.S. OS Microsoft ever wrote and it's a disater by itself, IMO)
yeah, WinME is just the worst it gets.
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2003, 06:09 AM
cherrymetal cherrymetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: ptf not working on my system

What chipset is your motherboard? Alot of mboards that work with AMD chips are VIA chipset which won't work with PTF....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get this system working - please :-) brianoreilly Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-09-2007 02:45 AM
My new system isn't working with my 001 punkd4life 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-30-2006 08:21 PM
Mix system not working in OSX storymaster2k Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2005 08:18 PM
I will pay someone to get my system working properly. CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 07-22-2002 12:55 AM
NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING sounddesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 02-25-2002 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com