Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2020, 08:22 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 68
Default Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

both on the iPad app and the PT screen when you select the Show Tracks in Group soft key?
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2020, 09:31 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,244
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

What you describe sounds like VCA Master Mode on the S3. I don't think it's possible on the iPad app alone. But you can achieve the same result by making a number of Layouts that have the VCA masters and the associated tracks from a group. That's your best bet. Layout switching on the app is easy and powerful.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2020, 08:29 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

You can filter by Track types on the iPad/Control App so you can just show VCA's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2020, 08:41 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 68
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You can filter by Track types on the iPad/Control App so you can just show VCA's
Yes, I know I can do that, but what I want to do is show a group and its associated VCA at the same time.

If I had an S3 and spilled a VCA onto it's surface, would the PT mix window on my computer show the tracks in that VCA along with its master?
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2020, 09:09 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

No, those tracks can be any in the PT session and PT only shows tracks in order. The upcoming Folder Tracks may help you with this kind of workflow
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2020, 01:00 PM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 68
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No, those tracks can be any in the PT session and PT only shows tracks in order. The upcoming Folder Tracks may help you with this kind of workflow
Thanks Eddie.

For now, I can just select all the tracks I want to see (including the VCA Master) and press Show Selected Tracks. I was just looking for a one-button solution due to laziness.

Still haven't figured out why I would need to see the VCA Master along with the spill...
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2020, 01:04 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis Beckwith View Post
Still haven't figured out why I would need to see the VCA Master along with the spill...
To control the overall level of the group.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2020, 01:41 PM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 68
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
To control the overall level of the group.
I understand that. Just that, as I'm balancing the elements within the group, I shouldn't need to see the master on the screen. Only after getting a group balance should I need to see the master to balance aginst the other groups.

Or am I not understanding the purpose of VCAs? They're just to simplify the console for the final mix, right?
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2020, 01:51 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

I think (and I do) people like to be able to have quick access to both at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2020, 04:19 PM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 68
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think (and I do) people like to be able to have quick access to both at the same time.
Thus the reason I was trying to find a way to see both the spilled group and it's VCA at the same time. Does this seem like this would be something that might be available in a future update? I can see that for those that have Docks and S1/S3's this would not be an issue at all.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Masters Chickenhawked General Discussion 23 05-20-2013 03:33 PM
Loading show files in SHOW mode? fohluke VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-29-2012 12:46 PM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 03:52 PM
192 Masters zoggied Tips & Tricks 4 04-10-2003 03:17 PM
EQ masters, how!? smcoptyltd Tips & Tricks 1 11-06-2000 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com