Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2020, 07:54 PM
Kcconsulting Kcconsulting is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Bulverde TX
Posts: 2
Default PT First Won't Recognize Rode Ai-1 Interface

Greetings, I'm new to Pro Tools and am slowly learning by watching YouTube and reading on this forum. However, I'm at a roadblock on getting PT to recognize my Rode Ai-1 interface as an input on my audio channel. The input on the channel doesn't recognize it as a selection. I can go to Hardware and it's listed as a peripheral. It's also listed as a Playback Engine. But when I go to I/O on the channel, it doesn't show up.

I've used this Rode Interface with other projects/software with great success. I'm using a Mac Mini (Catalina OS) and in the System Preferences/Sounds, the mic is sending a signal. The Mic is a Rode NT-1, Pro Tools 2020.3.0.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2020, 02:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,682
Default Re: PT First Won't Recognize Rode Ai-1 Interface

Hi, welcome to the community.

Moving to First forum
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHDN does not recognize 2nd Omni interface K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-27-2019 05:58 AM
Pro Tools won't recognize interface. wedgewedge Pro Tools 10 3 04-30-2014 11:55 PM
Pro Tools 9 HD won't recognize my 192 interface innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-17-2013 01:39 PM
PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize eliomusik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-28-2012 11:34 AM
How Do I get OMS to recognize my serial Interface Darin Donovan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 02-19-2002 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com