Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2014, 10:45 PM
jpaul1988 jpaul1988 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: kc
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 9 Not Responding

I have a Toshiba Satellite C875, Intel Core i3-3120M CPU @ 2.5 Ghz, running on Windows 8.1 64 bit operating system. I have Pro Tools 9 and update 9.06 installed. I use an mbox3 and an maudio fasttrack ultra 8r. I ran Pro Tools on June 16 without any incident. Today, I attempted to run pro tools and it will not run. With the mbox3 the error stated there was an underflow problem, so I changed the playback engine to 512 samples from 1024. Pro tools still does not run. I uninstalled all ProTools components and reinstalled PT 9 and PT9.06. Using the mbox3 again, protools wouldn't even play, and displayed no error message. It locked up the entire computer. I switched to the maudio fasttrack ultra 8R with a different USB cable and PT still would not run. Since June 16, there have been 10 Windows Defender definition updates, one Update for Windows 8.1 for x64 based systems, and one Synaptics PS/s port touch pad update. Any suggestions on how to correct my issue?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2014, 11:38 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Not Responding

A) turn off auto updates, they'll bit you every time
B) can you roll back the updates and test that?
C) define "will not run": won't launch, launches but won't do anything, or something else? any error message?
D) read the Help Us Help You thread and follow it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2014, 06:34 PM
jpaul1988 jpaul1988 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: kc
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Not Responding

Craig,

Please accept my apologies for not reading and following the instructions about posting. It was late, and I was a bit frustrated.

Good news. I did restore my laptop to a previous day's state. For now, this seems to have solve the problem. ProTools launches and play whereas it was only launching and then freezing up, sometimes freezing up the entire operating system. I have turned off auto updates. I've not had a problem with that for a year and a half, so it seems things were ok on that point.

Thank you for your response and being patient with a newbie to the forum.

Joel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools (Not Responding) XFM Production Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-12-2011 08:38 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Not Responding!! iamJayTech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-16-2010 09:40 PM
Pro tools 8 le not responding abikambic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-13-2010 06:33 AM
Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding) Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-26-2007 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com