Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2020, 09:04 PM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 170
Default BPM Issue

I was working on a tune. I had to eat and do some other things so I came back to it later. The tune is at 145 bpm but PT showed 125 bpm. When I went to change it, the error (attachment) showed and I cannot change it back to 145 bpm. Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro tools number.jpg (40.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2020, 10:33 PM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 38
Default Re: BPM Issue

It looks like maybe you selected the fade-in value, or at least that feature is highlighted behind the error window. You probably know, but be sure to click on the tempo number, which is 125 in your grab. When it’s highlighted, type in 145 or whatever, and then hit enter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2020, 03:09 PM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 170
Default Re: BPM Issue

The fix waa easy. Clicking the conductor icon on fixed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paste automation over multiple tracks issue, Fade Move Issue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 2020 1 04-09-2020 03:31 PM
PT 9.0.6 Start/Stop Issue and Plug-in Instrument Issue ZDF macOS 0 01-14-2013 03:47 PM
Some regions had invalid bounds... non-issue becoming a crash issue!!! krichu Pro Tools 9 3 12-11-2010 05:49 AM
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 02:25 PM
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com