Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2012, 01:57 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,049
Question Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

I started off years ago using Superior Drummer recording midi then I would route the drums to seperate tracks record it then eq, comp etc to my taste. Im now using Steven Slate Drums 4 because I just love the drum sounds I'm just courious how everyone is doing this.

I started thinking about changing my work because I've encounted a pain in the butt when it comes to mixing

With my previouse method record each drum to its own track then edit, sometimes I've found a drum didn't sound right, Hi-Hat is too high in the overheads which would then result in going back into SSD4 messing sound to get it right then rerecording the problem track again.

But I've come to the conclusion I might just route all the seperate drums to their own Aux's instead of audio tracks so the audio comes from SSD4 through the Aux's and I can edit, eq comp from there. (hope I'm making sense) This way I could hear the changes as I do them in SSD4 without committing it to a track. I'm thinking this would speed up my work flow

I'm wondering how everybody else is using these VI all suggestion would be much appreciated
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2012, 03:10 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

This is fine as long as your computer can handle it. One of the main reasons for printing to audio is to take the load off. The other main reason would be for archiving purposes (in case you don't have that program anymore, years from now).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2012, 03:14 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
This is fine as long as your computer can handle it. One of the main reasons for printing to audio is to take the load off. The other main reason would be for archiving purposes (in case you don't have that program anymore, years from now).
Archiving!!! Never thought of that problem later down the line. That's one to think about
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,177
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

With SD2, I often felt that there was always too much snare in the overheads. My solution was, after printing audio tracks for all drums(and overheads), I would go back to the kit, change the snare selection to NONE and record the overhead track again(this time with no snare bleed at all). Having total control can make a big difference come mixdown. You may be thinking how unnatural that is, and you would be right. BUT, would all of us engineers opt for total isolation if you actually could do it with a live kit?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2012, 11:10 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,798
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
With SD2, I often felt that there was always too much snare in the overheads. My solution was, after printing audio tracks for all drums(and overheads), I would go back to the kit, change the snare selection to NONE and record the overhead track again(this time with no snare bleed at all). Having total control can make a big difference come mixdown. You may be thinking how unnatural that is, and you would be right. BUT, would all of us engineers opt for total isolation if you actually could do it with a live kit?
quincy jones was known to have each kit piece played and recorded separately.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2012, 08:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

I do most of the drum mix inside SD 2 nowadays. I like the included plugins. I usually split out the snare to a separate aux in PT so I can send it to a reverb, but not much else. Printing VI's for archiving/remixing purposes is a big advantage.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2012, 11:08 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
quincy jones was known to have each kit piece played and recorded separately.
And that dude is the man!!!!!!!
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2012, 01:38 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,316
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You may be thinking how unnatural that is, and you would be right. BUT, would all of us engineers opt for total isolation if you actually could do it with a live kit?
Boy, I don't know Albee. I can see your point...on the other hand, that isn't how we hear drums. Not sure if total isolation, even if possible, would sound as good as we get now! Just my $0.02.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2012, 05:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,177
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Boy, I don't know Albee. I can see your point...on the other hand, that isn't how we hear drums. Not sure if total isolation, even if possible, would sound as good as we get now! Just my $0.02.
Let your ears decide If it sounds good, it IS good. Remember, in the end, it still is heard as a mix thru 2 speakers. Its kind of like the person that spends an hour on a solo'd bass drum, tweaking the heck out of it, only to change it when its in the mix. At the end of the day, nobody knows how we arrive at the final mix, only if it sounds good or not. Then there are those bands that recorded drums with no toms, and overdubbed them after. It may not be "natural", but do you care? Besides, the drummer is the only one that actually hears the kit correctly.................or is it the audience?

Between your 2 cents and my 2 cents.....hey, we got 4 cents...woohoo!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2012, 10:34 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
With SD2, I often felt that there was always too much snare in the overheads. My solution was, after printing audio tracks for all drums(and overheads), I would go back to the kit, change the snare selection to NONE and record the overhead track again(this time with no snare bleed at all). Having total control can make a big difference come mixdown. You may be thinking how unnatural that is, and you would be right. BUT, would all of us engineers opt for total isolation if you actually could do it with a live kit?
It's simple to just reduce the snare in the OH's in SD2 or BFD2... both VI's have bleed trims. In SD2 click on the OH channel bleed button and just lower the Snare feed.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Toontrack video about using E-Drums with Superior Drummer nst7 The Drum Room 0 11-20-2013 08:29 AM
Superior drummer or Steven slate drums Raoul23 The Drum Room 20 01-27-2012 04:06 AM
Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 09-29-2011 06:15 PM
mapping superior drummer to drums spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-02-2008 10:10 AM
Big [bleep] Drums, or Superior Drummer? Peterjk Virtual Instruments 3 03-04-2006 12:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com