Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2011, 06:25 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Question No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Hello
I have many RTAS plugs ins I've purchased, but need to use them outside of Pro Tools. All of the other daws allow their plug ins to be used outside of their environment. So is there an adapter AVID has or is making despite all proprietary brick walls?
  #2  
Old 11-10-2011, 06:31 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,414
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Not that I'm aware of. Since RTAS will die with PT10, I would not expect anyone to make one at this point.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
  #3  
Old 11-10-2011, 06:35 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Well then you wouldn't mind if another company like Fxpansion made one, or perhaps an AAX to VST adapter. Or do you mind? I heard that tree fall and so did others. It's a unique proprietary situation..
  #4  
Old 11-10-2011, 07:41 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,414
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Are you assuming I work for Avid? I don't, just to be clear... so I personally do not mind if a 3rd party makes one. Whether or not AVID has a problem with this is uncertain, but I would assume that since they own the IP for the RTAS format, that they do have to approve a product that is released using that format.

Assuming AVID did approve a product like this, I don't personally think that it is a good idea financially for a developer to take something like that on at this point. Why develop for a platform that is soon to be obsolete? Add to that, your post is the first one I've ever seen asking for this... so I don't think there is much of a market for it. Most 3rd party plugins that come in RTAS format already have VST versions.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
  #5  
Old 11-10-2011, 07:45 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonsdca View Post
Hello
I have many RTAS plugs ins I've purchased, but need to use them outside of Pro Tools. All of the other daws allow their plug ins to be used outside of their environment. So is there an adapter AVID has or is making despite all proprietary brick walls?
Try using AU on a PC
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
  #6  
Old 11-10-2011, 08:07 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,515
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

To be read with extreme sarcasm.

Don't we all like people that only register on this forum to complain, troll, post that they are leaving.. but wait never leaves?

And no I don't work for Avid.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
  #7  
Old 11-10-2011, 08:18 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

most 3rd party plugs have VST or AU counterparts (not all but most) that you should be able to use with your iLok authorization
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
  #8  
Old 11-10-2011, 09:24 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Arrow Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Thanks for all the sideways answers everyone. I'm really set now
  #9  
Old 11-10-2011, 10:20 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,515
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Well if you don't get that there's no wrapper that does rtas to vst, because a lot of plugins comes multi-format, which negates the need for a wrapper for a lot of them, then it's not our fault.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
  #10  
Old 11-10-2011, 10:32 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really

Manny
There is a very vocalized demand to use AVID rtas plug ins in other daws in the vst or au format. Such as the instrument expansion pack, or air effects
Interestingly:
The plug ins created by all other daws are flexible and will work in Pro Tools. But it doesn't work the other way around. Why is that?
Manny, what division of AVID tech support do you work?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 09:35 AM
VST to RTAS Adapter Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-06-2004 02:58 PM
VST to RTAS adapter shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-22-2004 04:29 PM
VST-RTAS Adapter marshallman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2004 01:19 PM
VST to RTAS adapter yet? math 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com