Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:42 AM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default VST to RTAS adapter

Does anyone have any knowledge of the VST to RTS adapter and know what they are like please? I am running ProTools LE on Windows 98SE and wonder whether it will be compatible? I can easily change to Windows XP if necessary, but the change to Protools version 6.0 is not imminent.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:08 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

the adaptor is definately worth getting if you are used to any VST's on other systems out there. It gives you the capabilities of using other virtual instruments instead of just recording live instruments and a bit better midi capabilities because you can use a controller for the VST's through it. I am not sure if it is compatible with Win98 caus I have never tried it on that type of system, but it definately works well with XP and I have had no prob's with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:19 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

But, I beleive you have to have ProTools 6.4.1 to use it...
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:33 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

From the FXPansion website :

Quote:
Pro Tools and Pro Tools LE versions 6.0 and higher on Mac OS X and Windows XP.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:09 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

The VST2RTAS wrapper is certainly priced right (79.00 at Sweetwater), however.....be advised that 97% of the free vst plug-ins are junk. You'll still have to buy vst plug-ins if you want usable stuff.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:32 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

yeah, 6.0 and above for PT for compatibility. and yeah like EJ said you still have to buy the VST's to be able to use on your system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2004, 02:21 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

Thanks a lot guys. I am using PTLE 5.3 with Digi 001. Can I easily upgrade to 6.4 or do I have to do a fresh purchase? The info section on the website is not really helpful, there seems to be too much detail.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2004, 04:29 PM
fredsparky fredsparky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 622
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

It's a great product. It might also be a good idea to upgrade to XP, and PT6.4(most recent). There are thousands of free VST's and VSTI's. Here are some handy links for you.

http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~thman/VST/vst-alleff.htm
http://www.noisevault.com/index.php?...08f54db63dcd57
http://www.kvr-vst.com/
http://www.nintheye.com/phpBB2/viewf...f40a8d5b42291a
http://www.espace-cubase.org/anglais...?page=freevsti
http://www.sf2midi.com/index.php?page=afterreg
http://www.soundfonts.it/

Hope this helps.

Mike
__________________
FS

July


MP3's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 09:35 AM
No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really robinsonsdca Pro Tools 10 10 11-10-2011 10:36 PM
VST to RTAS Adapter Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-06-2004 02:58 PM
VST-RTAS Adapter marshallman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2004 01:19 PM
VST to RTAS adapter yet? math 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com