Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2004, 12:44 PM
marshallman marshallman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 50
Default VST-RTAS Adapter

Anyone use VST plugins on their Pro Tools 6.xx using a VST-RTAS adapter? If so, is their any side effects I should worry about?
__________________
Pro Tools LE 6.4
Windows XP Home Edition
Intel Pentium 4
1.7 Ghz
512 MB Ram
40 GB Primary
120 GB Secondary
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2004, 12:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: VST-RTAS Adapter

You should search this forum using the phrase +vst +rtas
It would turn up many results, and the answers you are looking for.

In a nutshell, lots of us are using it. It works great. IMHO the best thing to come out this past year.
Basically, it's not the wrapper you have to worry about, but the plugs that you wrap with it. Some of the free ones are really sketchy. Nikki-k has a list of good ones over on her site (though I can't visit from here at work: firewall issues).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2004, 01:19 PM
marshallman marshallman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 50
Default Re: VST-RTAS Adapter

Quote:
You should search this forum using the phrase +vst +rtas
It would turn up many results, and the answers you are looking for.

In a nutshell, lots of us are using it. It works great. IMHO the best thing to come out this past year.
Basically, it's not the wrapper you have to worry about, but the plugs that you wrap with it. Some of the free ones are really sketchy. Nikki-k has a list of good ones over on her site (though I can't visit from here at work: firewall issues).
Thanks spkguitar. It's hard for me to do an extensive search here at work. They monitor our internet useage. I really appreciate the link you provided. I'll give it a look.
__________________
Pro Tools LE 6.4
Windows XP Home Edition
Intel Pentium 4
1.7 Ghz
512 MB Ram
40 GB Primary
120 GB Secondary
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 09:35 AM
No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really robinsonsdca Pro Tools 10 10 11-10-2011 10:36 PM
VST to RTAS Adapter Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-06-2004 02:58 PM
VST to RTAS adapter shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-22-2004 04:29 PM
VST to RTAS adapter yet? math 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com