Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2019, 07:58 AM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Default 003 Main Volume Pot

Loving my 003 but the main volume pot has become scratchy....as they do.
Anyone replaced one successfully?
Still useable since it only “scratches” when you turn it abruptly but would still be interested in fixing it up...if possible.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2019, 01:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: 003 Main Volume Pot

The pot is probably available(if you can figure out the value and taper) from Digikey. Having said that, you might also be able to get the part from an Avid-approved service shop(like allproelectronics.com based in Nashville, TN).

Another option is to not use the knob on the 003 and add a monitor/source selector to your setup. I've been using a Presonus Central Station for years and can't imagine not having all that functionality. The Central Station does have a small issue(design flaw?) in that whenever you turn the volume down to the bottom 20%, the image shifts off the the right(verified on at least 5 of them in 3 studios), but it happens at a volume that nobody would be paying attention to. Tops on my shopping list right now(as a replacement) is the Audient Nero($499).

No doubt you are wondering if another piece of hardware is worth the money, so here's why I can't live without it(BTW, I also am running a 003R)
#1-I can switch between Pro Tools audio(on RCA SPDIF), computer audio(on lightpipe SPDIF), computer 2 audio(second PC for non-audio stuff), iPhone(via mini TRS cable hanging out of the rack) and a second set of outputs from PT(long story, but something I need).
#2-I can switch between 2 sets of speakers, with or without a subwoofer. Food for thought
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2019, 07:08 PM
Studio66 Studio66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Default Re: 003 Main Volume Pot

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The pot is probably available(if you can figure out the value and taper) from Digikey. Having said that, you might also be able to get the part from an Avid-approved service shop(like allproelectronics.com based in Nashville, TN).

Another option is to not use the knob on the 003 and add a monitor/source selector to your setup. I've been using a Presonus Central Station for years and can't imagine not having all that functionality. The Central Station does have a small issue(design flaw?) in that whenever you turn the volume down to the bottom 20%, the image shifts off the the right(verified on at least 5 of them in 3 studios), but it happens at a volume that nobody would be paying attention to. Tops on my shopping list right now(as a replacement) is the Audient Nero($499).

No doubt you are wondering if another piece of hardware is worth the money, so here's why I can't live without it(BTW, I also am running a 003R)
#1-I can switch between Pro Tools audio(on RCA SPDIF), computer audio(on lightpipe SPDIF), computer 2 audio(second PC for non-audio stuff), iPhone(via mini TRS cable hanging out of the rack) and a second set of outputs from PT(long story, but something I need).
#2-I can switch between 2 sets of speakers, with or without a subwoofer. Food for thought
I also was looking at the Nero....
I have a Steinberg UR824 that I use when messing around in Cubase and the Nero would be great for using both with the same set of monitors.
It would also solve the problem of my sub par headphone amp in the UR
Excellent advice....Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling Trim Automation for Main Volume only marvschlom ICON & C|24 2 03-07-2013 09:56 AM
Main volume knob...is it just like the 002R? Gothboy ICON & C|24 1 05-09-2010 07:29 PM
Main volume monitor? LarsKatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2010 10:19 PM
C24 Main out Volume.... Table Syrup Records ICON & C|24 2 07-19-2007 06:37 AM
Main Volume Level Kipsey Tips & Tricks 0 05-01-2003 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com