Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:09 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 99
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
In your picture, you have the same input selected for channels 5-6 and 7-8. If there’s a 2nd S/PDIF available, it has to be selected in one of the input pairs.
I thought of that too. But there is not a second option. There is only 1 optical in the drop down.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:11 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgiannis View Post
I thought of that too. But there is not a second option. There is only 1 optical in the drop down.


Then by process by elimination, you can only use the 1 port for S/PDIF and the documentation is faulty.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:12 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

What James said.
You are just duplicating the same input.

There is nothing wrong with your Omni.
For S/PDIF optical you get 2 channels and 2 channels only (L/R) on port 1 for input.

The second port is for higher sample rates when S/MUX2 and S/MUX4 is needed.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:18 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: HD OMNI optical inputs

You don't get 4 channels of S/PDIF in any form (coax or optical.) Only 2.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni Optical GaryCar Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-10-2015 07:52 AM
MacBook Pro Optical out into Omni optical In? KenSluiter Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-14-2015 04:37 PM
omni - how to use both optical inputs simultaneously? lemieux Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-07-2014 08:39 PM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 01:34 PM
192 : MUST select Optical format for Bay 3 to activate Enclosure Optical inputs????? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-09-2002 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com