Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2019, 01:20 PM
buddybean buddybean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 11
Default No sound

Hi have downloaded Pro tools first. I'm working on a PC with windows 10.
I have never used pro tools before.
I have opened a project and imported an MP3 onto the timeline. When I press play the counter works, I can see the sound moving, but no sound is coming out thru my speakers or headphones.
I'm not using an interface as I am just working with existing MP3 files.
Any help would be good, happy to supply more info.
cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2019, 02:37 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 713
Default Re: No sound

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ro-Tools-First
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2019, 05:35 PM
buddybean buddybean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound

Hey thanks for that link. I have seen this before, but it does not explain how to solve the problem.
It says: "If you are using Windows you will need to use an ASIO driver for your on board audio on your PC. ASIO4All is a generic ASIO diver for windows machines".
Does this mean I need to download ASIO4All then I will start to hear the sound?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2019, 06:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: No sound

Yes. Download and install ASIO4All. You can then use your on-board sound.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2019, 11:04 AM
buddybean buddybean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2019, 02:01 AM
buddybean buddybean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound

Hi so now I have downloaded ASIO4All and there is no sound at all on the computer! It has somehow disabled the sound completely!
Any ideas? This is getting a little frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2019, 08:39 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,828
Default Re: No sound

Launch PTF with the N key held down. When the popup appears choose Asio4all and let PTF finish loading. Then goto settings and i/o and press default on all tabs and see if that does it for you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2019, 01:54 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: No sound

Pro Tools will accept ASIO4ALL as a valid ASIO driver. But, if you really want to get the most out of Pro Tools, even PT First, I would strongly recommend you look into getting a decent audio interface. It will make your audio recording life much easier! And things will sound better too.



No version of PT, not even PT First, is just "plug and play." There's a learning curve involved on a number of things. But the reward is being able to create better and better tracks. There are many helpful how to videos on You Tube. I heartily encourage you to find and watch several of them to get familiar with all that PTF can do. This is a good series to start with..
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2019, 01:30 AM
buddybean buddybean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound

Hey thanks for your suggestions.

I found that I once I had downloaded ASIO4All v2 again. I when into Setup and playback engine and found that I could set the playback engine to ASIO4all and I have sound in pro tools!
Which is great!
BUT I still have no sound on my computer anywhere else.
Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2019, 03:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: No sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddybean View Post
Hey thanks for your suggestions.

I found that I once I had downloaded ASIO4All v2 again. I when into Setup and playback engine and found that I could set the playback engine to ASIO4all and I have sound in pro tools!
Which is great!
BUT I still have no sound on my computer anywhere else.
Any suggestions?
Once again(for Windows users, anyway), its going to make your life much better if you bite the bullet and buy a "real" interface for Pro Tools use(Behringer, Presonus and Focusrite all have inexpensive choices). That way, you can set Windows to use the on-board sound card for its "Default Playback Device", your interface serves Pro Tools, only(which means you should have sound from everything).

Now if you are wishing to have all sounds come out of 1 set of speakers, that can be done in many ways, such as:
(BEST)-add a monitor/source switcher to your setup(love my Presonus Central Station)
(CHEAPEST)- feed both the interface outputs and the computer sound outputs to 2 sets of inputs on one of the many mini-mixers on the market(Behringer, Alto, Alesis, etc)and connect the mixer outputs to your monitors. You can get a mixer with enough inputs for around $40-50 these days(and the technology has gotten so good and so cheap that you'll be hard-pressed to hear anything bad with this, as long as you leave EQ knobs at flat and keep "gain staging" so nothing gets over-driven)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Students Honored by MPSE and CAS for Their Work in Sound Editing and Sound Mixing editorbelga General Announcements 0 03-26-2018 03:08 PM
Will Files - Re-Recording Mixer, Sound Supervisor and Sound Designer Tom Graham Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 0 09-08-2014 01:16 PM
Mbox Pro 3 master volume knob initial adjust jumps from no sound to sound : | Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2012 04:45 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 09:06 PM
MBox2Pro - Boot:No Sound; Disconnect/Reconnect Firewire: Get Sound; Why? mav9999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com