Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2018, 02:52 PM
bob2014 bob2014 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Seattle
Posts: 28
Default Splitting 2 track (dual mono), & track & clip renaming

I imported 2 track .AIFF-C audio files, placing on their own tracks. The source is dual mono, so I did this:

With all tracks (already) selected, do Track > Split into mono. This will leave you with the original stereo track, and two mono tracks, L & R.

Using the command key, select all the original stereo tracks and all the .R (right) tracks, then right click and delete them all. You'll get this warning:

"Active clips were found on some or all of the 52 tracks selected. Do you want to delete these tracks?"

Click "Delete".

Remove the ".L" from each track name.

I noticed that in the clip bin, the original clips show up with " (Stereo)" on the end. After renaming the clips (on the tracks) with .R, the clip bin then shows the track name (without (Stereo) or .L), and then the clip name with .R on it. I think I'm good to go now, but wanted to check.

Part of the reason for my renaming was simply to leave out any references to stereo on the production tracks. Maybe I could have avoided even splitting the tracks into mono, but I thought since they were dual mono, I might get +3 increase (and the tracks were already peak limited).

On import, I did not see an option for importing only the L or R side of a track.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2018, 11:31 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: Splitting 2 track (dual mono), & track & clip renaming

If you consolidate one of the mono tracks, it will create a new mono file. Then you could delete the stereo track and other mono track, remove the stereo file from your session, and rename the new mono audio and track (to remove the .L or .R). That's how I do it, anyway.


I kind of wish that, like the Split into Mono option, there was a Combine into Mono option to do this sort of thing automatically. Usually there's no sense in having a stereo file with mono audio where L&R are identical.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track/Clip Renaming Bug - Playlists while ADR’ing? Darbison Pro Tools 2018 4 03-16-2018 08:11 AM
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 05:30 PM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 07:09 PM
Cut and pasting stereo clip into Mono track MinhSomeLoseSome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2004 02:56 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com