Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2018, 10:47 AM
iamharivpillai iamharivpillai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Rochester
Posts: 11
Default Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

Hi Fellow PT Users,

After I start recording in PTF for about 5 seconds this error pops up :
"AAE error 6 was encountered"


I am a new PTF User. This error has been always popping up for me, and due to this I am never able to playback whatever little I have recorded.
PTF Version that I am using is 12.8.

Please find the Sandra Report from my computer:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : DESKTOP-R6BKK80
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Dell XPS 15 9560
Serial Number : 76Y****
Chassis : Dell Notebook
Mainboard : Dell 05FFDN
Serial Number : /76Y6PH2/CN1************
BIOS : Dell 1.7.0 12/15/2017
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : NTC rls 2.0 (PCR 24)
Intel vPro : 11.8.50.3426
Total Memory : 15.88GB SO-DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz (4C 8T 3.61GHz/3.8GHz, 3.3GHz IMC/3.5GHz, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC BGA1440

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell Core (Kabylake-H QC) Mobile Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 8GB SO-DIMM DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMA81GS6AFR8N-UH 8GB SO-DIMM DDR4 PC4-19200SO DDR4-2400 (17-17-17-40 4-57-19-6)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMA81GS6AFR8N-UH 8GB SO-DIMM DDR4 PC4-19200SO DDR4-2400 (17-17-17-40 4-57-19-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : SHP Generic PnP Monitor (1920x1080, 1203MLQ156M1, 15.6")
Monitor/Panel : Lenovo L24q-20
(2560x1440, 23.8")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (24CU 192SP SM5.2 1.1GHz, 768kB L2, 4GB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (24CU 192SP SM5.2 1.1GHz, 768kB L2, 4GB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 (640SP 5C 1.5GHz, 80kB L2, 4GB)
OpenCL : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.1GHz, 512kB L2, 6.4GB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 (4GB)
D3D 11 : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.1GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenGL : GeForce GTX 1050/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)
OpenGL : GeForce GTX 1050/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)

Storage Devices
KXG50ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe) : 477GB (C:)

Logical Storage Devices
OS (C:) : 462GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ KXG50ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
ESP : 496MB (FAT32, 4kB) @ KXG50ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
Hard Disk : 834MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ KXG50ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
Image : 13GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ KXG50ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
DELLSUPPORT : 1GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ KXG50ZNV512G NVMe TOSHIBA 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Dell Sunrise Point-H LPC Controller
Audio Device : Dell CM238 HD Audio Controller
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Dell Mobile SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Dell Sunrise Point-H PMC
USB Controller #1 : Dell Sunrise Point-H USB 3.0 xHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Foxit Reader PDF Printer Driver (2400x2400, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : TAP-NordVPN Windows Adapter V9 (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Killer Wireless-n/a/ac 1535 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11ac (VHT), AES-CCMP, 866.7Mbps)

Power Management
Battery #1 : SMP DELL GPM0365 97.00Wh/7.37Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.16299
Platform Compliance : x64

Last edited by iamharivpillai; 02-23-2018 at 10:48 AM. Reason: Added PTF Version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2018, 01:05 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 715
Default Re: Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

Are you using built in sound or external interface?
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2018, 05:35 PM
iamharivpillai iamharivpillai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Rochester
Posts: 11
Default Re: Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Are you using built-in sound or external interface?
I am using External interface - Behringer UMC204HD 2x4 USB Audio/MIDI.

I can record for a certain time, say 2 mins. But once I play back that recording, I see this error. And this error mostly comes only 1 min into the playback.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2018, 05:48 PM
iamharivpillai iamharivpillai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Rochester
Posts: 11
Default Re: Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

And, some times, during playback (and sometimes during recording as well), I also see the error: Pro Tools ran out of CPU Power. Try de-activating or removing Native plug-ins. (AAE-9173)

But when I look at my computer cpu utilisation, it doesnt look like consuming much.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2018, 10:49 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 715
Default Re: Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

Okay I'm going to recommend you start here :http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050 and click on the computer optimization guides link and perform exactly what it says for your system type. Make sure you are running as a system administrator (explained in optimizations). I have been seeing a few people having problems integrating behringer interfaces with PT, most seem to have been able to fix those issues downloading and installing the ASIO4ALL driver and using it instead of the behringer drivers so that would be the next step AFTER doing the optimization and trashing preferences if its still causing problems.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2018, 07:03 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

For the AAE-6 errors, if you have Plugin Alliance plugins, make sure they are their latest versions. Known issue with AAE-6 issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2018, 02:04 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,853
Default Re: Getting AAE error 6 Error Reguarly while Recording in PTF

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
For the AAE-6 errors, if you have Plugin Alliance plugins, make sure they are their latest versions. Known issue with AAE-6 issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Doesn't apply to PT First as no 3rd party plugins work, only the ones bought thru the Marketplace so PIA is not gonna run anyways.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording tracks error ruffwoods 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2011 04:50 PM
Recording Error wolfpack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-11-2010 10:22 PM
recording error jraf Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-15-2010 06:22 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com