Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2017, 08:21 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 143
Default Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Loopmasters Sample Pack installers have been updated with every incremental Pro Tools update since its introduction, anyone knows if there is anything new or fixes or anything justifying a new 1.5GB download?
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2018

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer

Last edited by Cacov; 08-24-2017 at 08:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 07:48 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 143
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Well... Clearly nobody is using or installing the sample pack, not even myself

I was just curious as to why the need of a new 1.5 GB installer every time, and yet the same initial (outdated) 12.0 AIR bundles available for download on my avid account.
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2018

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2017, 05:53 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,693
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cacov View Post
Well... Clearly nobody is using or installing the sample pack, not even myself

I was just curious as to why the need of a new 1.5 GB installer every time, and yet the same initial (outdated) 12.0 AIR bundles available for download on my avid account.
i have it installed .. and if you installed it once no need to do it again .. until an update shows up in your account ..

do i use it .. have not found the need yet but it is good to know it is there

what else would you like to know ??

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2017, 06:11 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
i have it installed .. and if you installed it once no need to do it again .. until an update shows up in your account ..

do i use it .. have not found the need yet but it is good to know it is there

what else would you like to know ??

cheers john
I think you missed their point. They had it installed, and an update is shown for 12.8.1. So I think they are wondering what changed for 12.8.1
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2017, 01:04 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

I checked both of the Mac downloads. It doesn't look like anything changed besides the name of the disk image and reposting of the original installer DMG.

Both of the dmg downloads have what appear to be identical installers, with the exact same info:

Name & Extension: Install Avid Loopmasters Sample Pack.pkg
Size: 1,637,862,567 bytes (1.64 GB on disk)
Created: Friday, December 16, 2016 at 2:06 PM
Modified: Friday, December 16, 2016 at 2:06 PM
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2017, 01:19 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,693
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I think you missed their point. They had it installed, and an update is shown for 12.8.1. So I think they are wondering what changed for 12.8.1
edit:

drew is correct, there is an update ..

12.8.1 update for Loops just popped up in my account !!! so, i defer to those that have installed it to see what addtions there are ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)

Last edited by john1192; 08-26-2017 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2017, 05:23 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 143
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
I checked both of the Mac downloads. It doesn't look like anything changed besides the name of the disk image and reposting of the original installer DMG.

Both of the dmg downloads have what appear to be identical installers, with the exact same info:

Name & Extension: Install Avid Loopmasters Sample Pack.pkg
Size: 1,637,862,567 bytes (1.64 GB on disk)
Created: Friday, December 16, 2016 at 2:06 PM
Modified: Friday, December 16, 2016 at 2:06 PM
Exactly, I have downloaded the new dmg everytime thinking the older one might not work with the latest PT...
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2018

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2018, 07:35 AM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Updated Loopmasters Sample Pack 12.8.1, any reason?

Could it just be a naming update - so that they stay in sync?

Or could it have something to do with Loopmasters new "LoopCloud" 2.0 app release?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loopmasters Sample Pack 1.0 Artfuldodger Pro Tools 12 4 06-03-2017 05:58 PM
Loopmasters sample pack license question deanrichard Licensing & Accounts 1 12-22-2016 12:02 AM
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 2.0 Upgrade Path (updated) kaiserpathos AAX Plug-ins 188 11-24-2015 09:37 PM
Pro Tools is not showing the updated Amps in an Eleven Rack with the Expansion Pack AvidCS Eleven Rack 13 02-21-2012 12:40 PM
How to revert to original sample rate w/updated au Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-20-2004 06:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com