Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2017, 12:41 PM
stratferd stratferd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Default 003 PT9 Win rig swap for 96 i/o

Hello,

I have a Windows 7 pro 64bit workstation with PT9 and a 003. I've recently gained access to a couple 96 i/o interfaces and their respective core cards. I would like to install these cards and use the 96 i/o units, and toss the 003 aside. Will my PT9 version work with these interfaces? Should I expect them to work with my ASUS X5D8 homebrew Windows 7 machine?



Thanks for listening.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2017, 02:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: 003 PT9 Win rig swap for 96 i/o

Unless your PT9 license is for PT9 HD, it will not work(you gotta have HD software to use HD hardware). Having said that, I would not expect any noticeable audio improvement as the 96IO uses converters that are on-par with the 003(but used 192's are a step up and are also pretty inexpensive these days).

Also, unless the package includes 3 cards(or more) with a CORE card and 2 ACCEL cards(which would be technically known as HD3) you might actually feel a loss in performance over the 003. I spent plenty of time with my own 003 on my i7 socket 1366 self-build and also lots of time on a friend's HD3 rig(Mac Pro, and assembled by a "specialist") as we shared a lot of work(he would track, then I would edit and mix). My 003 rig ran circles around his HD3 system, other than pure input latency while tracking. Things that make you go "Hmmm"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2017, 06:08 PM
stratferd stratferd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: 003 PT9 Win rig swap for 96 i/o

Thanks for the help.

So, then, if I wanted to use an HD3 with a 192 IO rig my least expensive next step would be to get an HD Native license? Upgrade from my PT9 003 license..

And, will an HD3/192 IO system run smooth on a Win7 homebrew?

Should I expect to record 16 analog inputs (x8 analog line-in and x8 ADAT light pipe) live with no/usable monitoring latency for the headphone mix using the 003?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2017, 09:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: 003 PT9 Win rig swap for 96 i/o

So, then, if I wanted to use an HD3 with a 192 IO rig my least expensive next step would be to get an HD Native license? Upgrade from my PT9 003 license..
You have some misconceptions about the licenses. There is Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD software. So you need an HD license for PT9 or newer(yes, 8HD might work, but 10 would be better, but the old HD cards will not work past 10)
And, will an HD3/192 IO system run smooth on a Win7 homebrew?
Depends...it SHOULD, assuming you have slots for the cards. When I moved from 003 to HD/Native, I installed the card>booted>got a message about new hardware that told me to reboot. Next system boot, Pro Tools opened and ran great(that was with PT10). also, keep in mind that the HD features are already installed on your system. You simply need the HD license on your iLok to have them work

Should I expect to record 16 analog inputs (x8 analog line-in and x8 ADAT light pipe) live with no/usable monitoring latency for the headphone mix using the 003?
This depends on a few things from you. I ran 5 headphone mixes out of sessions with my 003(using all 18 inputs) and rarely had any mention of latency(always tracking at a 64 buffer setting). The key is to know what plugins have latency and leave them out(or inactive) while tracking. All things being equal, the new system should have less latency(to the point where you might be able to set the buffer to 128 and still not feel latency). I say "feel" because, there is always SOME latency(there has to be as conversion takes a good 1-1.5ms)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:09 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: 003 PT9 Win rig swap for 96 i/o

HD TDM cards are a total PITA to get working well in a Windows system that was not designed for the purpose, the cards take up shed loads of resources which most off the shelf machines just don't have you might be OK with just one or two cards see how it goes but they'll will need to be adjacent slots for the mini flex cable to plugin properly or you can buy an extender from me or Bob Nagy if he's still making them (I still have some stock).
If you struggle to get the HD3 working and are determined to win, look for a used HP Z800 workstation or if you are on a super tight budget an HP XW8600 or higher you just need to know if you have PCIe or PCIX cards as to what model you choose.

www.pro-tools-pc.com
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate
Windows 10 Pro

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swap US PSU FOR UK one tripstation ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 12-12-2011 11:57 AM
Best way to swap over HDD's? JIT Tips & Tricks 2 08-26-2007 09:52 AM
Can I just swap my 001 for a 002? jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-03-2005 09:40 PM
PC to Mac 001 Swap UP--HELP! pmh3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2001 07:01 AM
Hot Swap Help? nothingonme Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-12-2001 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com