Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2016, 12:51 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default ilok question

Don't know where else to ask this question today. Purchased Soundtoys 5 bundle from Sweetwater. Had issue issue with Ilok autorization, Soundtools updated something with my ILok account, or ILok manager or whatever. and sent me an email that the licenses were in my Ilok manager. (i don;t get the difference authoriziation and activation and download—shoot me in the head). I don't see any "activation code" like I received in email for another plug in I purchased at same time. But I dragged the bundle into the ILok in my Ilok manager. They appear to be in there; I had 6 other licenses or products in there before. It now says 17 available (the soundtools bundle) and 23 licenses and 23 activations (attached pic) . I thought maybe they would appear in PT at point, perhaps with restart. No. The previously installed licenses have activation codes listed in the details in the ILok manager and there are none for the Soundtools. What do i do next? Am i missing an activation code? Do they still need to be installed? Thanks for any help on this Holy Day. I know this might be heresy. :)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2016-03-27 14.44.14.jpg (21.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2016, 01:13 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: ilok question

Quote:
Originally Posted by manyrains View Post
Do they still need to be installed?
That's what it sounds like to me; you have the licenses on your iLok, but have not installed the plug-ins.

Go to My Account at www.soundtoys,com.
You should find your plugin software installers (not the license installers) under Licenses.

If not, or you don't have a SoundToys account...

Click on AUTHORIZE A DEALER PURCHASE at the top of your My Account page:
Quote:
Authorize Your Purchase You have already purchased a product from one of our authorized resellers but in order to run our plug-ins, you must first complete this form to receive the proper iLok authorizations. Here are step-by-step instructions on how to do this.
  1. Locate the serial number at the bottom of your receipt and enter it in the form below. Your serial number should be in the form of XXX-XXXX-XXX.
  2. Enter your email address. This should be the same email you use for your Soundtoys.com account if you have already created one.
  3. Select whether you are a new customer or already have a Soundtoys.com account. If you are a new customer, you will be brought to a page to enter your basic account details.
  4. If you are an existing Soundtoys.com user, enter your password.
  5. Click on the 'Authorize' button to continue to complete your purchase and receive your iLok authorizations.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2016, 01:15 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,712
Default Re: ilok question

Yes, you also have to install the actual plugins on your system. ILok is just the license key and does not hold the actual software code for the plugins.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2016, 02:00 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: ilok question

Thank you! Found the installers. The download seems to be going slow; I'm hoping it's because it 17 plug ins?
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2016, 03:36 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: ilok question

Got em. Thanks!
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about iLok and iLok account Pasturrii Getting Started 3 05-19-2014 06:27 PM
iLOK broken, transfer license to good iLok question Jay Terrien Windows 12 09-18-2012 05:12 PM
PT7.2-iLok and PT7-iLok question RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2006 09:33 PM
to iLok or not to iLok this is the question JohnnyW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-23-2006 06:25 PM
ilok question GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-01-2006 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com