Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:13 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default PT12 HD only works with AVID hardware - what does this mean??

I was browsing the licensing page and came across note 3 that applies to PT12 HD and I quote...

"Please note that while Pro Tools | HD 12 can be used as standalone software, it only works with Pro Tools | HDX and Pro Tools | HD Native hardware "

Does anyone know what this means?? As in does not support 3rd party hardware?? Today I use 3rd party with PT11HD and all that happens is my i/o is limited to 32.
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:19 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: PT12 HD only works with AVID hardware - what does this mean??

I can see where that might be confusing, but that wording is a holdover from Pro Tools HD 11 compatibility, to convey that Pro Tools HD 12 (and 11) works with HDX and HD Native hardware, but not with Pro Tools HD Accel systems.

PTHD 12 has the same Core Audio and ASIO support for native systems (Avid and 3rd party) as Pro Tools 9 and higher.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:25 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: PT12 HD only works with AVID hardware - what does this mean??

I knew I must be getting caught up somewhere!

Thanks Bruce!
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid's CEO talks PT12 at NAMM 2015 deanrichard Pro Tools 12 23 03-23-2015 12:18 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
PT works but Nothing seems to SEE Hardware? Frost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-04-2001 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com