Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-14-2013, 10:39 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I had the same issue. I ended up sending my MBox Pro back to have them fix the problem. I was under the understanding that the firmware issue was due to multiple firmware upgrades atop each other. I really do think avid should take care of this, however I was in need of my MBox Pro was willing to pay to have it fixed. They ultimately did fix that issue for free. I had another problem with one of my preamps which I did pay for.


Sent from my Pro Tools beating heart.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2013, 02:07 PM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I bought a new mbox before 30 days. When the update came out I was recommended by Avid did update the drivers and then picked up the firmware to 1.0.3. It's their fault I do not have the time and the ability to return the mbox and wait for repairs because I have a lot of work to do. I hope you will fix it for the next update.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:32 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I see, so obviously this is a known problem. Has avid acknowledged this problem? Is anything being done about it?

Thanks for the input.

Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:36 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Yes and yes. I don't think we have been informed en masse!


Sent from my Pro Tools beating heart.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:37 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

And lastly, it does not appear so publicly.


Sent from my Pro Tools beating heart.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:07 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

A lot of people are having this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:13 PM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I saw it and what in the end no solutions???? In addition to send them to me improve my mbox .. a device I can not stay without mbox I have a lot of work and it was not even a month since I bought it ... Can not be solved with some new firmware updates or to downgrade ..???
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:14 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

Whether its in standalone or being used by pro tools the issue is there and as Pinball Wizard said, I also believe this is a firmware issue

A google search shows other posts.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:19 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexxy View Post
I saw it and what in the end no solutions???? In addition to send them to me improve my mbox .. a device I can not stay without mbox I have a lot of work and it was not even a month since I bought it ... Can not be solved with some new firmware updates or to downgrade ..???
In the link the first post says Avid is aware of the issue and are working on it. If you can't send it in for repair then all you can do is wait until Avid finds a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:29 PM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

ok sorry I did not see it. Thanks for your help ... hopefully soon update the solution of the problem.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
3tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G) luckydjacks Windows 0 12-31-2012 04:40 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com