Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 04:41 AM
luckydjacks luckydjacks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 1
Default "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Hi,

At the beginning of december I bought a Mbox pro (3G) with Protools 9.
Before installing Protools 9 and upgrade 10, i downloaded and installed Mbox Pro last driver (as AVID told it) => 1.0.19 with firmware 1.0.3.
My Protools 10 works well.
The Mbox Pro control panel shows internal dsp (rev, delay....) and tuner window.

Here is my first problem:
1)I plug my guitar into my Mbox pro ->input 1 => input and master signals are ok.
2)On input 1 -> hardware input FX send + software return FX sends + FX returns + effect duration, feedback and volume -> all knobs turned fully clockwise.
=> no effect sounds out, no signal in FX returns bargraph.

Here is my second problem:
3) When i open the "tuner" window => no signal , nothing happens.

Actually, i don't know if the problem comes from the new driver or my Mbox Pro hardware.

Could you help me to fix this malfunction ?

Thanks
Friendly.

-----------
Mbox Pro (3G) with driver 1.0.19 Firmware 1.0.3 + Protools 10.3.2 upgrade from PT9, ASUS Republic of Gamers G51J + Intel Quad Core i7 Q720 1,60 Ghz + RAM 4,00 Go + Windows7 64 Bit SP1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2013, 03:26 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

Did anyone solve this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2013, 05:38 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

Interesting. I don't usually use those features but I checked them and found that mine has the same problems. I'll work on it & post back if I discover anything.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2013, 06:34 AM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

I have similar issues with mine, when I bought the mb3p the internal tuner and DSP worked just fine, but since the firmware update before 1.0.3 caused this to stop working. This may be a driver/firmware issue. Hopefully someone can chime in with some details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2013, 12:54 PM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

And I worked until I switched to v.1.0.19 / 1.0.3. Since then, we do not work .. I tried to go back to an earlier version at but not to downgrade the firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2013, 02:06 AM
Slidecode Slidecode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

I have the exact same problem here! I purchased an Mbox 3 Pro on Ebay and it came with the latest firmware. DSP Fx and Tuner not working! Has anybody contacted Avid about this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2013, 03:42 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

I have not contacted Avid. I did not have time. If someone does not contact anytime soon I'll do it.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:44 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G)

I note that the tuner does not work 'stand-alone' ... it used to work that way just fine. That indicates that it is not a driver issue as no computer is involved. I am guessing that this is a problem created by the firmware update.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:58 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Mbox 3 Pro DSP FX Broken?

I have an an mbox 3 and I'm trying to get the onboard dsp effects working in my headphones but it seems like there's a problem. I've read up on it VERY carefully and as far as I can tell it should be working but it's not.

I've read a few other posts where people seem to have the same problem. Is this a known issue with the mbox?

Thanks,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2013, 09:28 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

No one answers and there are many people who have this problem after the firmware update ...?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=332691
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
3tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G) luckydjacks Windows 0 12-31-2012 04:40 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com