Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:34 PM
violent vickie violent vickie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 24
Default Re: recording from ADAT

Thank you! I set up all the settings the way you said to. I am not hearing the tracks, just some high pitched noise..any suggestions? I am trying to figure this out with the manual..
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:49 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: recording from ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by violent vickie View Post
Thank you! I set up all the settings the way you said to. I am not hearing the tracks, just some high pitched noise..any suggestions? I am trying to figure this out with the manual..
Are the tracks you want to hear record enabled? Try toggling ALT-K to change input modes - not sure it applies to ADAT
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:58 PM
violent vickie violent vickie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 24
Default Re: recording from ADAT

Yes, the tracks are record enabled. I'm not sure what you mean by toggling ALT K. I tried pressing ALT & K at the same time on my keyboard and nothing happened.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-26-2012, 01:28 PM
violent vickie violent vickie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 24
Default Re: recording from ADAT

Hi,
I am getting a high-pitched digital sound when I set all the settings to the way you said it should be...
can anyone help?
thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADAT optical recording skirby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-18-2010 05:05 AM
Recording through ADAT port on 003 RockGod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-06-2008 10:48 AM
Problems recording with ADAT Sniperdot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-22-2007 05:55 AM
adat recording daveyajd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2004 04:56 PM
Simultaneous Recording PT &ADAT Llanito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-27-2001 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com