Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-07-2011, 10:16 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: recording from ADAT

It WILL record cleanly as long as the ADAT deck is the wordclock master... that's why it's not CLEAN without it. The digital clocks MUST be locked together, either via wordclock over lightpipe, or BNC connection if your ADAT deck as an output to feed the interface.

Even using PT with an HD interface, the ADAT needs to be the master clock source or you'll have clicks/pops everywhere!!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-08-2011, 11:33 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

That's what I said. I was referring to when you said it wouldn't record. One has to be the master. I make my interface the master but either way. I just didn't want any one to let the clock lose importance regardless if it records.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-08-2011, 03:09 PM
violent vickie violent vickie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 24
Default Re: recording from ADAT

Do you need a special cable to do that? I bought my ADAT used and I don't think it came with one.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-08-2011, 03:11 PM
violent vickie violent vickie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 24
Default Re: recording from ADAT

I didnt actually try recording it yet. I just didnt get any signal from half of the tracks. I will try again when I get home..thanks..but maybe I need a cable?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-08-2011, 10:52 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: recording from ADAT

The ADAT must be the master! That's the ONLY way you can record digital into the 1814, unless you have a word clock chain from one to the other. Without that, the clock info is transferred via the lightpipe connection from ADAT to 1814 optical input. If you make the interface the master, the ADAT has no way of knowing your clock freq without a WC connection.

Even so, the BEST way to do it is making the interface the master and send WC to the ADAT, but most decks don't have a dedicated WC input, so do what I said above.

Trust me! I've been a word clock doctor since 1992.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-09-2011, 05:31 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

I didn't realize the 1814 was not capable of that. The 2626 will serve as clock master to an ADAT over optical without any problems at all. I use an ADAT as an extra set of 8 converters so it's something I work with alot. Makes sense why the confusion on my part then.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-09-2011, 06:30 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: recording from ADAT

The 1814 will do that, BUT a much more STABLE wordclock path is via 75-ohm coax. Clock over optical just isn't as solid.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-09-2011, 06:46 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Ok I call truce . I run 3 hour sets live clocked via optical and have yet to have a problem. But hence personal experience and you just may have more insight than I. So not to disrupt the OP any further ...
I surrender.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-09-2011, 09:20 AM
violent vickie violent vickie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 24
Default Re: recording from ADAT

OK, so do I need a special cable??
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-09-2011, 10:24 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: recording from ADAT

No. A standard optical cable will work, but the 1814 MUST be set to lock to incoming digital source. This is all setup in the FW hardware app.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADAT optical recording skirby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-18-2010 05:05 AM
Recording through ADAT port on 003 RockGod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-06-2008 10:48 AM
Problems recording with ADAT Sniperdot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-22-2007 05:55 AM
adat recording daveyajd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2004 04:56 PM
Simultaneous Recording PT &ADAT Llanito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-27-2001 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com