Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2011, 04:03 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default strange graphic behavior with plugin automation.

Hello

I'm experiencing issues with the plugins in PT9. Some plugins appear as if automation were enabled in its parameters... blue buttons and squares around them. I checked the automation dialog but nothing is added.

I'd like to upload a pic so you can look at it. Where can I upload the photos so I can post the URL?

Thanks.

Ed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2011, 03:31 AM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: strange graphic behavior with plugin automation.

I got the same problem.

Try uploading to imageshack or something like that.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2011, 07:45 AM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: strange graphic behavior with plugin automation.

Imageshack ok. I'm gonna put a pic there to show. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2011, 02:02 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: strange graphic behavior with plugin automation.

[img=http://img810.imageshack.us/img810/4652/plugincontrolsautomatio.th.jpg]


In the above url is the pic for the issue with plugin controls automation. In the example if Digirack medium delay but the issue appears in several plugins in protools 9.0.2.

Tell me if this happens to you and how can we report this to avid.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2011, 03:09 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: strange graphic behavior with plugin automation.

I'm assuming you're using a control surface of some sort. The blue indicates which parameters the control surface is controlling.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2011, 04:49 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: strange graphic behavior with plugin automation.

Thank you very much for your quick answer. Indeed I'm using PT 9.0.2 with the Command 8 Control Surface, I'm a new user of that control surface, so I'm at the learning stage yet.

Thanks, it's much more clear now.

Ed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange automation behavior in 10.3 meech Pro Tools 10 5 10-29-2012 01:15 PM
Strange (graphic?) bug with PTHD10 handklang macOS 2 01-10-2012 03:09 PM
Strange graphic anomalies in Protools 8.0.3 czorro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-25-2010 03:42 AM
Strange automation Behavior... Seems like AutoJpoin is Stuck The Chinese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-29-2008 07:20 AM
Strange waveform graphic steve0916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-13-2003 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com