Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:52 AM
S.w.A.t S.w.A.t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 11
Angry Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

whats up everyonei? we are having a problem with one of our studios.....the mac is a G5 10.5.8 2x3 Dual Core 2gb RAM.PT 8.0.1 HD Accel PCI-E......

so we wanted to go from 1 Accel card to 2 accel cards.....it runs ok with one card...but when we put on the 2nd accel card in to the magma we get a error saying DIGIDESIGN IS UNABLE TO LOCATE ATTACHED TO HD BLAH BLAH....
we tried 2 different accel cards and it didnt work with either one of em...but when we get back to only 1 accel card, Pro-tools starts working....

Does anyone have a clue???? Whats up Digi???
__________________
SUAT AYAS

Audio Engineer

www.melodika.com.tr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:03 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

everything is connected? flat cable from B to A? Core card is installed on magma too? post more info, maybe we can help you...
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:12 AM
S.w.A.t S.w.A.t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 11
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

yep the core card is installed on magma and the flat cable is connected the right way!!!!! =(((( its driving me crazy...
__________________
SUAT AYAS

Audio Engineer

www.melodika.com.tr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:24 AM
Plug-In Plug-In is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

Is your core card the one closest to the PSU in the Magma? If so, you may have a bad flex cable or even Core card. Try to swap it with a different core card from one or your other rooms if you can.

g'luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:26 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

This is a message from digitest or when you start pro tools? maybe magma slot is not ok. Try to install core and accel inside Mac, just for a test, if it works, you can discard board problem... or try installing cards after slot 2 on magma...
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2010, 02:24 PM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

delete prefs

change the order of the cards, try A to B and also B to A (you have to change the digilink-cables/priority too.
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2010, 02:36 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 472
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

That bit of a message you typed sounds like the error you get when an interface attached to the first card isn't located. Are you sure you have your interface cable connected to the first / core card? I've seen someone get this message when the flex cable is reversed, I know you said you checked...but double check! Also, did you run Digitest?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2010, 07:58 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!!

any news, s.w.a.t?
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 08:35 AM
I have a huge Problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-15-2008 06:34 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 04:51 PM
I have a Huge Problem!! Jesus H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-19-2005 11:00 PM
HUGE PROBLEM!!! PLEASE HELP!!!! juneaudio General Discussion 3 12-21-2001 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com