Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:07 AM
carlos santana carlos santana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 300
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

ok this is an email i wrote to IKMultimedia Support
show details 10:35 AM (3 minutes ago)
Hi its me again,




i have spend over 600 dollars in the Studio Bundle 2 and it's really upseting that they dont work the way they should,... they only work if i use only one procesor this is no good for me since i need to have all of my processors working in my Pro tools sessions, I wanna talk to somebody on the phone because everytime i write i have to wait a week for a response that its good for nothing,... i expect to have a full money refund if the bundle i purchased keeps crashing like it does..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:27 AM
maxpidgee maxpidgee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

try these...

Andrew Bach
Marketing Assistant
IK Multimedia
www.ikmultimedia.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/ikmultimedia/82970240613
http://twitter.com/ikmultimedia
http://www.youtube.com/ikmultimedia
__________________
www.myspace.com/maxpidge
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2009, 10:06 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

I feel your pain Carlos. I had similare problems with IKMultimedia plugins, so I finally gave up using them. I'v also had a hard time trying to sell them. I finally sold Miroslav Philarmonik, but I'm stuck with the rest.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-31-2009, 10:14 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

WOAH!
If Carlos Santana can't get support, what are us mere mortals going to do!
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-31-2009, 01:19 PM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
WOAH!
If Carlos Santana can't get support, what are us mere mortals going to do!
ha ha ha
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-03-2009, 03:34 AM
cueball73 cueball73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

hi Carlos

I am the IK rep for the Nashville area. I would be happy to put you in touch with the right person if you PM me. For what it's worth though, it doesn't sound like there is anything wrong with your IK product. I say that as a producer, not a rep. MANY people are experiencing this with MANY plugins from MANY companies. In fact, DIGIDESIGN themselves in THIS VERY THREAD acknowledge issues with the 1 proc. vs 2 proc. RTAS setup. I think if you do some research into THAT aspect alone, you would stop attacking IK. Since they have nothing to do with the issue you are having.

Send me a PM, we will talk more.

thanks
russell wolff


Quote:
Originally Posted by carlos santana View Post
ok this is an email i wrote to IKMultimedia Support
show details 10:35 AM (3 minutes ago)
Hi its me again,




i have spend over 600 dollars in the Studio Bundle 2 and it's really upseting that they dont work the way they should,... they only work if i use only one procesor this is no good for me since i need to have all of my processors working in my Pro tools sessions, I wanna talk to somebody on the phone because everytime i write i have to wait a week for a response that its good for nothing,... i expect to have a full money refund if the bundle i purchased keeps crashing like it does..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-03-2009, 03:35 AM
cueball73 cueball73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

hi Chrisdee

i am sorry to hear you were having problems as well. Anything I can help with?

For what it's worth, I use these plugs in sessions constantly and never run into any problems.

-rw

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I feel your pain Carlos. I had similare problems with IKMultimedia plugins, so I finally gave up using them. I'v also had a hard time trying to sell them. I finally sold Miroslav Philarmonik, but I'm stuck with the rest.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-04-2009, 04:51 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

cueball73, thanks for your reply.

I enjoyed working with some of your plugins in the past (SampleTank, Amplitube) on PT 7.x, but I'v moved on to other plugs.

I actually did a short test after buying a new computer 2 months ago. After installing PT8 and test that everything was running (starting/recording/playback/standard pt plugs) ok I tried installing Amplitube and Classik Studio Reverb (the latest updates). Unfortunately PT would not launch after that. No error message, no nothing. So, I removed the plugs with the trash preferences tool, and I managed to launch and use PT again

Without your plugs
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-07-2009, 02:45 AM
carlos santana carlos santana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 300
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

ik has nothing to do it??? (why pm we are on a forum) give the info out through here (and i still expect my money back!!!) i purchased these plugs for the sole purpose of working on protools (and its been a vary disappointing experience on protools 8 so far) i cant believe you still have the guts to say its not your fault (well it is!) when you state you are compatible with this system (rtas on protools!) so dont tell me to stop ranting cause all i want is to keep on working and getting my moneys worth so if i purchase a bundle of plugs or even just one simple little eq i expect it to be fully functional with my working environment... please give me solutions and ill stop ranting as you so call it, and if you want to get in touch at least give me a phone number so we can do so!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:58 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: ikmultimedia NO Support

there are lots of people that use IK products with great success.... all you have to do is follow the instructions explicitly.

setting your RTAS cores for less than what you have (7 vs 8, etc etc) is not "disabling" a processor. You are still using the full capacity of your system, just not for RTAS. stepping your CPUs -1 gives the RTAS engine some headroom to deal with and gives your computer a little headway so that PT can perform smoothly.

this has been an on going issue since the introduction of the multi core macs. basically hardware outpaced the software, and software is trying to catch up.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advanced Room Correction ARC By IKMultimedia. Deane Buchan macOS 5 08-01-2014 10:01 AM
IKMultimedia Group Byu...Good Deals. LightWing RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 11 08-28-2013 07:31 AM
ikmultimedia T-RackS 3.5 K.I. Pro Tools 9 6 06-04-2011 06:12 AM
How to use IKmultimedia TRacks24 stand alone K Roche 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2007 04:21 PM
Ikmultimedia Registration Problems digiplex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-06-2004 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com