Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2009, 02:25 PM
Bizarro Bluze Bizarro Bluze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 12
Default New Track Audio, doesn't work

I'm using PT 8.0 and when I add a new track, I am unable to record audio. However, on a previously saved version of the PT session, I have successfully recorded audio tracks, and I am able to duplicate these tracks and make them recordable.

In other words, I can duplicate a track and record, but I can't add a new track and record. Has anyone had this same issue?

Vista Ultimate, 64-bit, 8Ghz RAM, 3.2 AMD processor, MBOX-2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2009, 04:18 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: New Track Audio, doesn't work

Pro Tools isn't 64-bit compatible, you need a 32-bit platform. This is the very first place to start, is to make sure your system is 100% compatible. All too common for things to "work normally and then not" when you're not doing what Digi recommends.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2009, 05:39 PM
Alkaline1 Alkaline1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SGV CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: New Track Audio, doesn't work

Also make sure that the track is setup for the correct input. For example "Input 1".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2009, 07:16 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: New Track Audio, doesn't work

8GHZ ram? Wow, they're making it FAST these days...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2009, 07:54 PM
Bizarro Bluze Bizarro Bluze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 12
Default Re: New Track Audio, doesn't work

snip "8GHZ ram? Wow, they're making it FAST these days..." I actually built the computer from the motherboard up. The RAM has heat guards on it, and yes it's screamin fast. but I hate to go backward in technology to a 32-bit platform. It seems anti-progress, but if that is what DIGI works with, I guess I'll have to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:02 PM
Bizarro Bluze Bizarro Bluze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 12
Default Re: New Track Audio, doesn't work

[QUOTE=sw rec;1439980]Pro Tools isn't 64-bit compatible, you need a 32-bit platform.


32-bit? how out-dated is that? c'mon Pro Tools, get with the program!!!

What version of Windows IS compatible...thanks for the feedback,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2009, 09:32 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: New Track Audio, doesn't work

Your best bet (as outlined in the compatibility documents) is win XP pro. 32-bit. Non-compatibility with 64 bit OS is not only well-documented, it's been the subject of probably a dozen threads on here. For instance...
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=249355
And:
In the interest of making things very, very clear - there are known issues with using the current version of Pro Tools on ANY 64 bit system and we strongly advise waiting until a qualified version of Pro Tools is made available for those OS's.

Anyone using this on a 64 bit system may see a wide range of stability - while it may
seem to work for some, it's only because you may not have encountered one of the troublesome areas.

Keep in mind that what you're doing is completely
unsupported - in essence you're in experimental territory. If you encounter a serious problem, there's likely very little anyone will be able to do for you.

And BTW, Digi IS working on a 64-bit compatible version. But for now, it's 32 bit if you'd rather create than troubleshoot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track. dope5050 Virtual Instruments 14 05-26-2013 01:46 PM
Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track harryk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-04-2010 12:15 PM
Import Audio To Track- Preview Audio Does Not Work Curve Dominant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2007 07:02 PM
why doesn't "import audio to track" work now? Dayliner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2004 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com