Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2009, 03:16 PM
jimthepisces jimthepisces is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default CPU Overload! Help!!!

Hey, I just recently upgraded to an iMac running 10.5.7 with a 2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor and 4GB of ram. I'm running Pro Tools M-Powered 8 with a Firewire 1814 interface.

I've been doing basic mixing with hardly any plugins and getting CPU Overloads! I know my computer is capable of handling these tasks, so the problem must lie elsewhere. I've noticed some other people having similar problems like this on different threads...

My Playback Engine settings are:

H/W buffer size: 512 samples
RTAS Processors: 2
CPU usage: 85%

Any help??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2009, 04:04 PM
maxpidgee maxpidgee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

here we go again....

what kind of EXTERNAL HARDDRIVE are you using??
__________________
www.myspace.com/maxpidge
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2009, 07:08 PM
sleazedc sleazedc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpidgee View Post
here we go again....

what kind of EXTERNAL HARDDRIVE are you using??
Curious why that matters?

For your setup, Set your RTAS processing to HALF of your available (You have two, so set it to one). CPU from 85%-99%, Play with it some but the lower the better.

Keep you HW Buffer as high as you can while editing/playback and as low as possible when recording.

Should square you up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2009, 08:13 PM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

Welcome to the unhappy possessors of M Powered.

You're issue must be the DAE error -6101, I think it's a bug on which pop up on certain systems. In my opinion especially on I mac on 10.5.7. Somes says it's a traffic congestion No i's a bug.
By the way there is always a bug like that in pro tools version, a bug you cannot get rid off, in 7.4 it was -9073, impossible to create fades on a multi mics drum tracks when you playback or the computer stop, have to run pro tools in Off line fades mode. -6101 is a kind off error like that. I live in Japan and all the studios with 7.4.1 had the same bug.

Then 7.4.2 was released for Leopard, I saw some systems on mac pro and it was the same. On 8.0 this bug as been resolved but now it is a CPU congestion bug. And it's not only on M powered, I saw plenty of post on the Internet talking about the same issue on LE or HD.

I've got the same problem, tried almost everything, digi don't help so don't be too much enthusiastic, I'm still waiting for support.They just post some enigmatic replies, should be every time a different guy cause he don't know I'm posting for weeks about this issue. But if it can hel p here what I done

MY SYSTEM

iMAc os X 10.5.7
3.06 GHZ Intel Core 2 Duo
4GB

Pro Tools M Powred 8.0 cs3
Ableton Live 7.0.16
M-audio Pro Fire 26/26 (Driver 2.1.2.2 / Firmware 1.0.10, I checked this is the latests drivers for 10.5.7)
AI have a Presonus Digimax connect by Adat on the 2626 Adat A, clock is set as internal in the 2626. Digimax is in Slave via word clock.

Hard Disk is a Seagate 500GB in a Akibakan FW400,800,USb2.0 External Box. This is a Japanese maker who design hard disk for music software, absolutely friendly with Pro tools and works perfectly with HD.
The External HD has the oxford chipset OXUF92
The Hard disk is connected via FW400 to the mac
The 2626 via the FW800 port via an Lacie Flat Cable FW400 to 800
I Was daisy chaining before but I saw a lot of post on the net who said it's a potential issue cause.

Energy Saver is Off
Air Port is off
Blue booth is off
Fire wire Networking is Off
Pace Driver should be the 5.7.1 I downloaded it from PACE's website
No Virus Protection
No Items in Login Items menu
Startup Items shows Digidesign Loader and PACE Support
Fire Vault is off
Spotlight indexing is off, my External HD is in the private list
I made a PRAM clear


PLUGS- INS

I had several freeware plug-ins that may be outdated, I moved them to the unused folder. My unused folder shows

BF Essential Tuner
Bitter Sweet II v 2.0.11.0
Frohmage RTAS
Nomad Factory Free Bundle (not compatible with 8)
PSP Vintage Meter v1.0
Sonalkis Free G-mono v 1.10
Sonalkis Free G-stereo v 1.10
Sound Hack +Bubbler v 6.0
Sound Hack +delay v 6.0
Sound Hack +pitchdelay v 6.0
STTool (Flux's free plug-in) v 2.0
Vynil v 1.7.3

In my Plug in folder except the digidesign's plug-ins who come with pro tools 8 and SHOULD work with I have

Omnisphere Wrapper 1.0.4c
Stylus Wrapper 1.8.2d

This is the latests versions, And that's all, I do not have music production tool kit.

+ DATABASE

I deleted pro tools preferences and Database, no effect

I made several Repair Permissions on the Internal HD, no effect


+ REWIRE ISSUE

I figured out a Rewire incompatibly so I Trashed the Rewire files in Library / App Support / Propellehad Software / Rewire

I had 3 files as Melodyne essential Rewire Device, Rewire and Rewire Bundle

no effect


+ USB Devices

On a USB HUb I got

+ I lok
+ Keyboard
+ Additional Mouse

On the I Mac"s USB ports
+ Akai MPD24
+ Akai MPK49

Firmwares are updated to the last version (1.03 and 1.10)
I tried to load the same session with and without this peripherals connected, no effect at all.


SESSIONS FOR THE TEST

+ Basic with only audio (48khz, 24 bits)

11 Stereo Track
1 Master Fader
2 Mono Tracks
1 aux Track

NO PLUG-INS

Get the 6101 error after several minutes

+ Complex with Instruments and Rewire

1Master Fader
Several Instruments tracks (Xpand, Vacuum, Db23, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere)
Live 7.016 is running in Rewire

Get the 6101 error after several minutes

I also tried the new account stuff, you have to create a new account with admin privileges and run protools. But be careful because you have to re-authorize all you're plug-ins if they have to. And it's f.... up all my system, had to rebbot 4 times until be able to load the software once again.

My Drive should be compatible with pro tools, check your's. You should have an Oxford chip on it etc...

And the last solution is to re install the soft, I'll try soon when I've got the time. By the way I'm from 7.4 and made a install above it, it's maybe better to install on a clean system without any kind of pro tools background.

The final solution is maybe to clean install mac os x, but takes time and it's really annoying.
After that you can flip you're RAM so you have to open you're computer by yourself and flip it or replace it. It's a joke or what.... nevers seen troubleshooting guides like that.

You still have the option to change you're software and get something friendly with mac like Logic 9 or Nuendo,Digital Performer ect... Pro Tools LE and M-Powered just sucks.

Digi please release 8.1 with bug fixes before I get MAD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2009, 08:40 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimthepisces View Post
My Playback Engine settings are:

H/W buffer size: 512 samples
RTAS Processors: 2
CPU usage: 85%

Any help??
Try changing this to 1 RTAS Proc at 99%.

Otherwise, there's lots of good info about this. IMHO, even though Digi claims the iMac will work, I've never had good luck unless there were two separate FW busses, and you'll never have that with an iMac.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2009, 11:03 AM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

1 proc is unacceptable for somebody who paid a multicore based mac. I wan to use my 2 processors, that's why I bought an I mac. If I want to use one processor I can get a second hand G5 and it will be the same, it must to work on all systems !

Digi... you really need some qualified engineers in you're team, even Reaper or ACID can playback 8 tracks with plugs-ins without bug.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2009, 02:20 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

If you seriously bought an iMac to run ProTools, then you made a mistake, IMHO. Digi claims there is a way to make it work, but it's a compromise all the way around. At least with a Mac Pro you've got expandability with FW cards, eSATA drives, etc. A MacBook Pro would've been a better choice than an iMac.

Good luck with it...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2009, 08:10 PM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

Yeah ok, fine ! they should write it somewhere before. DOn't buy if you've got an i mac. I can't believe it.

But i think I can't use it anyway so I will forget about pro tools and buy something else, too much time for nothing. If I have to buy a Mac Pro it's too much money for a M powered system.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2009, 06:52 AM
BFin BFin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
If you seriously bought an iMac to run ProTools, then you made a mistake, IMHO. Digi claims there is a way to make it work, but it's a compromise all the way around. At least with a Mac Pro you've got expandability with FW cards, eSATA drives, etc. A MacBook Pro would've been a better choice than an iMac.

Good luck with it...
I had all the -6101 problem for months. Would get it
runing two tracks with no plug-ins.
Ever since I downloaded cs9, I have had great performance.
I'm running sessions with 25-30 tracks with plug-ins going on
most of them and only hit the error once in a blue moon. Then
I started to set the buffer to 128 for record and 512 for mix
and it hasn't happened since!
Maybe its because I'm running Tiger?
Been afraid to upgrade to Leopard because of all the iMac
nightmares I'm reading about here.
But just so you know, there are some people running PTMP
with an iMac and (finally) running into few problems.
Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2009, 08:00 AM
f.locutus f.locutus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rome
Posts: 12
Default Re: CPU Overload! Help!!!

Eric,
I completely disagree.

Tell me where Digidesign says something like:
For fun: buy an iMac and good luck (we don't guarantee proper working)
For Pro: buy a MacPro

I just told this in another mistlabz thread.
Check Digi requirements and you can read that an iMac is suitable for running PT8.
The difference, obviously, will be in the number of simoultaneous tracks, effects and all the cpu related stuff.

If you were right this is the only pro DAW sw that needs a MacPro to run properly.
Come on.

Let's check if we are respecting Digi's requirements.
If we are and we're experiencing some problem we have to ask Digi (like I did).
If it's a bug (like mine) we have to wait for an update (and I'm waiting for it).
If not, Digi will tell us where we were wrong.

This is my point of view

Fabrizio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload Jmissy87 Pro Tools 10 4 05-13-2013 10:04 AM
cpu overload maxidud999 macOS 3 03-14-2013 06:48 PM
CPU overload aldoriba Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-09-2008 05:25 AM
CPU overload marcvise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2008 12:56 PM
CPU overload Raggi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-20-2005 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com