Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2009, 12:28 AM
ugosound ugosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default PT LE 8 BUG: Shortkey doesn't work when a plugin window is open

A little but VERY annoying bug in PT 8.

When a plugin is open on the screen, the keyboard shortcuts are not working... freaking annoying when you are trying to mix...

Any updates that are/will take care of that ?

Than you !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2009, 01:38 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: PT LE 8 BUG: Shortkey doesn't work when a plugin window is open

Some plug-ins just do that, I don't think there's anything Digi can do about it. Waves has always done it, and Soundtoys too I think.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2009, 04:14 PM
ugosound ugosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: PT LE 8 BUG: Shortkey doesn't work when a plugin window is open

Waves 4 wasn't doing it PT 7 (you just had to click on the corner of the plugin to deactivate it and then the shortkey was working while the plugin window was still on screen).

It actually never happen to me with any type of plugin before PT 8. I talked to a few mixers around, and it's the same thing for them as well.

It's definitely a bug that DIGI can and should fix...

Anyone at DIGI than could give us an update on that issue ?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2009, 11:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: PT LE 8 BUG: Shortkey doesn't work when a plugin window is open

Which plug-in(s) are you experiencing this issue with?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin separating from Plugin Window listnersupported Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2012 01:29 PM
sessions always open with mix window track list open jaglance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 06:03 PM
Shortkey command for mix/edit window switch meltra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-06-2009 01:10 PM
possible to open more than one plugin window? scottinho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-03-2006 10:06 AM
Digi? will C24 ever work again+preset window open? crizdee ICON & C|24 1 04-18-2006 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com