Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-26-2010, 03:37 PM
Brummy Brummy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Hey, long time listener first time caller here:

I just upgraded my Dell Inspiron 1525 2.0ghz 4gig ram from Windows Vista 32 to Win 7 Home 64. Pro Tools 8 was running perfect on vista, but am having trouble with win 7.



I installed 8.0, without the mbox 2 plugged in, then installed 8.0.4 and everything loads up ok but the session will playback ok for a period, perhaps 30sec to a minute then either one of two things happens:



1) Message come up, Audio Overflow, try decreasing h/w buffer size or removing other usb/firewire devices

2) Playback slows to a crawl and sound is all jittery and distorted.



I've tried running h/w buffer size at 256, 512, 1048, 2048 and max, and nothing solves the problem.



I'm banging my head against a wall here, can anyone offer any possible solutions? I've heard there are certain windows 7 features you need to disable to optmize performance?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-27-2010, 10:28 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Hi Arthur;
Well so far I couldn't really replicate your situation. I brought my test machine down to 2 cores at 70% and loaded up a session, which then started to get some -6101 errors, but I would expect that as the session is farirly substantial (lots of plug-ins, and VI's). It may be worth as suggested check the system log to see if there's any indication as to what's going on.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:45 PM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

OK. Well thanks a lot for a all you afford. I think i send the log file to digidesign, and see what they can do. It's still a mysterious thing. If i have any news, i will let you know. Is till found it very strange that there is now solution from Digidesign/Avid for this (major) problem.
Cheers Arthur
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2010, 11:35 AM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Problem solved. The Vienna Instrument Pro Server consumed 8 cores. Brought it back to 6 cores and the error message didn't show up anymore.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-03-2011, 02:31 PM
rsvstudios rsvstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 25
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

This is the exact problem I have. The only difference is I don't have Vinenna Instruments plug ins, so none of that can be my problem. I have tried everything! Someone, please help!
__________________
Apple iMac w/4Gb Ram, Glyph GT 050Q, Dual 20" Screens
M-Audio ProFire 2626 Audio Interface
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4, T-Racks 3, Reason 4
Edirol MA-15D Monitors, AKG K77 Headphones
Behringer C1, AKG D5, x7 Digital Reference Mics
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Ibanez/Fender Guitars
Mapex Drums/PST5 Cymbals
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-04-2011, 01:19 AM
TB12 TB12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Redhill
Posts: 12
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Turning error suppression off and upping the H/w buffer seems to have done the trick for me... give it a go if you haven't already.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-04-2011, 07:24 AM
rsvstudios rsvstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 25
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

How do you turn off "error suppression"?

Thanks for your quick reply!
__________________
Apple iMac w/4Gb Ram, Glyph GT 050Q, Dual 20" Screens
M-Audio ProFire 2626 Audio Interface
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4, T-Racks 3, Reason 4
Edirol MA-15D Monitors, AKG K77 Headphones
Behringer C1, AKG D5, x7 Digital Reference Mics
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Ibanez/Fender Guitars
Mapex Drums/PST5 Cymbals
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-04-2011, 07:40 AM
TB12 TB12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Redhill
Posts: 12
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

It's under

Setup>Playback Engine...

It's the tickbox next to RTAS Engine (it has the text Ignore errors During Playback/Record after it)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-04-2011, 12:40 PM
rsvstudios rsvstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 25
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

I see, thanks for that.
I always have that ticked when tracking and mixing, i will soon see if it helps at all!

Could my daisy chaining be a problem too? My connections are: iMac -> ProFire 2626 interface -> Glyph GT 050q HD

I read that putting the HD and interface on separate FireWire ports on my iMac isn't good because they share a bus?

Any help would be appreciated!
__________________
Apple iMac w/4Gb Ram, Glyph GT 050Q, Dual 20" Screens
M-Audio ProFire 2626 Audio Interface
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4, T-Racks 3, Reason 4
Edirol MA-15D Monitors, AKG K77 Headphones
Behringer C1, AKG D5, x7 Digital Reference Mics
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Ibanez/Fender Guitars
Mapex Drums/PST5 Cymbals
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-09-2011, 12:49 AM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

The sharing of the FireWire buss is only not recommended because you're effectively halving the amount of data that can be transferred by either device.

With this in mind, this is what you're doing by daisy chaining anyway. Also m-audio is notoriously unstable daisy chaining. My advice is to stop daisy chaining and go into the separate ports if available.

Also....something for everyone, when my mbp gets really hot...as in been tracking all day at max track count etc......I get this error. The only thing I can then do is wait till it cools.
__________________
- Macbook Pro 2.5Ghz, 4gb RAM, 320Gb HD @ 7200RPM
- 2 x Profire 2626
- PT8.0.1 M-powered
- Yamaha HS80M
- Axiom Pro 49
- 500GB Sarotech Hardbox external HDD plugged through express card, FW800
- Waves Gold bundle, L3-16, Eddie Kramer
- 2 x Coles 4038, Royer 121, 2 x Shinybox MXL, 4 x SM57, 3 x SM58, AKG D112, SM81, Shure 16A, sE 2000, 3 x Audix D2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload working w/ M-Audio C400 Julia0606 Pro Tools 10 3 01-01-2013 07:17 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 11:45 AM
No audio after system overload MoritzRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2009 08:02 AM
Core Audio System Overload Cliff Schott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2003 06:47 PM
31 audio + 1 midi = PCI OVERLOAD!? mustard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-13-2001 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com