Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:38 PM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
You can't do that. M-Audio devices are not compatible with FW800 drives.
Sorry, but where can I read this?

I can´t find it on the website or in the manual.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:11 AM
cueball73 cueball73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Count me in

same problem here. i get this issue constantly. i honestly have just lived with it, but really it is unacceptable and truly pisses me off.

it completely f$%ks with the creative process which is why i poured all my money into this company in the first place.

sooooo..... answers?

;-)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:18 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
OK, but why do I have the same problem with a FW400 drive?

And why do I have NO problems after the first half an hour, anyway if FW400 or 800 drive???
What kind of drives are these you are having problems with? If you've read through the thread, you will have seen that I had major problems before, too. They seem sorted out now, everything runs great for the most part. VIs still seem to trip the cpu errors every now and then.

Anyway, if your drives don't have the oxford chipset then that could be the problem. Try a siig expresscard with fw400 ports. I had my WD drive (not Oxford chipset) working just fine with that setup, so maybe the expresscard helps even with non Oxford drives.

J
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:20 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Count me in

Quote:
Originally Posted by cueball73 View Post
same problem here. i get this issue constantly. i honestly have just lived with it, but really it is unacceptable and truly pisses me off.

it completely f$%ks with the creative process which is why i poured all my money into this company in the first place.

sooooo..... answers?

;-)
Well, don't just post, complaining, without leaving us some basic info on your setup, drives, etc and whether you have tried all the things in the general troubleshooting section. There is usually a reason you are getting this message, from drive chipset to using too many plugs at too low of a buffer, firewire networking enabled, etc, etc.

J
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:03 PM
cueball73 cueball73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Re: Count me in

fair enough. i have actually done all the troubleshooting in the past.

this problem has been prevelant throughout my last 3 MacBook Pros. and with 3 different interfaces...

but, my current setup:

MacBook Pro 2.6Ghz Core2Duo
4Gb RAM
200GB HD 7200RPM for system software and ProTools
External 500GB 7200RPM drive for recording connected via eSata on card slot

M-Audio ProFire 2626 into MacBook Pro direct. Nothing else daisy chained.

- Airport off
- Disabled sudden motion sensor
- Ignore RTAS errors is even checked
- Tried all sorts of combinations of buffer settings

CPU usage is never all that high, but it gets those spikes that cause the error in the middle of the most creative and wonderful takes of course. It's evil that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JrummerJ View Post
Well, don't just post, complaining, without leaving us some basic info on your setup, drives, etc and whether you have tried all the things in the general troubleshooting section. There is usually a reason you are getting this message, from drive chipset to using too many plugs at too low of a buffer, firewire networking enabled, etc, etc.

J
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-16-2009, 10:04 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Count me in

Cuball73,

You aren't the first person I've heard of that is having issues while using an esata expresscard. I would try disconnecting the card and drive and see if you get the same errors just using the internal drive temporarily. If that drive has fw400, try chaining it the the 2626 and see if you still get them. Also, what kind of drive is it? What FW chipset?

J
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:20 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JrummerJ View Post
What kind of drives are these you are having problems with?
It´s all Seagate drives. It´s 3 different (400 and 800). 2 of them (400) are working regularly on my PT HD without any problem since years.

Quote:
if your drives don't have the oxford chipset..
They all have the oxford chipset.

EVERYTHING is what Digi expects and I still have the Problem.

Digi?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-17-2009, 08:44 AM
cueball73 cueball73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Re: Count me in

i have a firewire 800 and 400 drive to try later as well.

the truth is i only got the sata card and drive after repeatedly getting errors with the firewire route

but, for the sake of argument, i will test out the firewire drives again later this weekend.

-r

Quote:
Originally Posted by JrummerJ View Post
Cuball73,

You aren't the first person I've heard of that is having issues while using an esata expresscard. I would try disconnecting the card and drive and see if you get the same errors just using the internal drive temporarily. If that drive has fw400, try chaining it the the 2626 and see if you still get them. Also, what kind of drive is it? What FW chipset?

J
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-18-2009, 11:53 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: Count me in

So what did I do the whole sunday?
I set up a fresh OS with no additional programs at all, just PT on it and - the same error within 30 minutes.

Three times in a row after a restart.

What now Digi?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-18-2009, 01:44 PM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Wink Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

I will throw in my $.02, as I have had Great success with M-Powered on Intel MBPro - 2G ram (I have the first one made = No FW 800 slot, and only 2gb ram available) and a FW800 drive.

I also use LE at home on my Quad, but I will carry my FW800 Glyph drive back and forth from home to work, where I mix and Bounce on my MBPro, with 9 to 12 reverbs, and Full blown Strike, with all drum tracks recorded to 12 individual tracks and around 20 to 30 SSL plugs with up to 40 tracks (Music Production TK).

I have a Nitro A/V FW 800 card for my Glyph and I use M-Audio TRANSIT, and I do have to crank it up to 2048 to bounce, but the M-audio is very excellent with my FW800 drive, and I only use 2g of Ram.

M-Audio transit works great with FW800...

Hey - Get a Nitro card and a FW800. I actually used a FW800 EZQuest drive for a year, as I just got the glyph. Any FW800 with Oxford chips should work.

I can't imagine using FW400? Digi thinks this is better than 800??? go figure ?
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro reddog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-25-2011 06:57 PM
CPU Overload 6101 error FutureBC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2010 09:06 AM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 02:28 AM
CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac mack122 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2007 02:12 PM
CPU OVERLOAD ERROR MacBook Pro 2.16 (intel) Help needed. Arska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-01-2007 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com