Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-10-2007, 08:39 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Digi needs to address this.
Whats the official status regarding this issue?
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2007, 01:35 AM
boyzdu boyzdu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

dear friends,

you have to know that having the 32 adat I/O in pro tools M-powered is not supported by digidesign, it is why it's possible with pro tools m-powered 7.3.1, but not anymore with the upgrade CS2.

i've called digidesign about this, they, told me there was a bug in the 7.3.1 version that let you working with 32 i/O, but this bug was "corrected" in the CS2 version.

So if you want to profit of the 32 I/O on pro tools, DO NOT UPGRADE WITH CS2!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2007, 08:54 AM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

CS2 does allow for 32 i/o.
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2007, 03:57 AM
boyzdu boyzdu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

??? can you explain this??? i have tried it a few days ago and it hasn't worked. the nineteenth track (and others after) didn't go out at playing, and recording was just totaly impossible. i've been obliged to back in 7.3.1.

is there a manipulation to do or something to know?

please tell me more about this
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2007, 02:31 PM
Skaberlakestudio Skaberlakestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 154
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Its importent to set the coreaudio driver right.I have diffrent setups and the amount of tracks that I can adress is depended on how many inputs I have set the core audiodriver to handle.
Regards
__________________
Tobbe
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-01-2007, 04:03 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Well....you should be able to test the 32 Ins & Outs without having 32 actual inputs(converters) OR at least get a clue that they all work or don
t work???

TRY this:
*create a new session
*record 8 tracks of audio
* duplicate the tracks until you have 32 tracks of audio.
*assign all outputs(one per track) 1-32
*now test that the audio plays back through each output
by connect your converter to each one of the adats ports.
start with 1-8, hit play, check audio.
now move the the next set of adats ports
9-16, hit play, check audio.
17-24, hit play, check audio.
25-32, hit play, check audio.

if you only get output through the first 8 or 16...you know there must be a limit.


You can try same test for the inputs
*create a new 32 track session
*assign all inputs and outputs(one per track) 1-32
*record enable all tracks

get ready to do 4 recording passes

by connect your converter to each one of the adats ports.
start with 1-8, hit record, check audio.
now move the the next set of adats ports
9-16, hit record, check audio.
17-24, hit record, check audio.
25-32, hit record, check audio.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-07-2007, 09:10 PM
playonbrother playonbrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

hello,
new to the boards here and i was wondering what the status is on people being able to use more than 18 I/O with the lightbridge and PTMP. i'm so close to picking a lightbridge up to use with my 3 metric halo 2882+DSP boxes but all of my research has left me on the fence. thanks a lot everyone.

al

http://soulive.com
http://myspace.com/alanevans
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-08-2007, 09:30 AM
Diginerd Diginerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Stamford , CT, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Mine does a full 34 simultaneous I/O, 32 adat, 2 sp/dif.

Works under xp & osx. This may be an error, or a toes in the water test to see what damand would be for such a thing. With my monster computer, the music production toolkit and this - finally have a native system that runs rings around my old mix4 setup.

Love it.
__________________
======
http://www.sgnr.net
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-08-2007, 09:40 AM
Diginerd Diginerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Stamford , CT, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

One more thing which I don't think has been covered yet.

IT'S MULTI CLIENT CAPABLE.

I run pro tools and cubase 4 at the same time, both with full access to all the I/O at once.

I run with 24 outs to my mackie d8b, first 8 ins back from tape outs 1-8 from the desk. Profire inputs 9-16 are connected to an emu E-Synth ultras adat outs, and finally outputs 25-32 are connected to inputs 25-32 with a single fiber looped back.

This last piece allows me to pipe audio back and forth between pro tools and cubase for live processing.

I so need latency compensation, but I work around it with track offsets
__________________
======
http://www.sgnr.net
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-09-2007, 02:11 PM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

so, what preamps do you use with it?
and how do you do the clocking?
how is the breakout cable for MIDI, SPDIF and WordClock, is it a hassle???

I have 4 Focusrite Octopres, with the ADAT option, and I am thinking hard about this all...
mainly about clocking it all, cause I would need a master clock... (I think? Can I make a 1 --> 4 "Y" Cable, and use the Lightbridge as WC master to clock 4 Octopres?)


hmmmm.....
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 11:55 AM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 01:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 08:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com