Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:21 PM
organik organik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Default 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track!!!

1 Instance of NI Akoustik Piano and NOTHING ELSE.

This is ridiculous - I'm new to PT, from Logic, and thinking I made a HUGE mistake!

I'm on a dual 2 G5 with Mackie Control Universal and M-Audio 1814 - buffer at 128k (like I use in Logic with tons of tracks and plugs). Also tried 256 and 512 and STILL got the 6101.

I'm sure Digi is aware of this, it is unacceptable. PT is useless with performance like this.

I see lots of other folks on this forum with the same problem, is it time for a petition?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2006, 11:07 PM
mdr83 mdr83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

I am having the same problem.. Even when only running one or two simple MIDI or audio tracks, I am getting the 6101 and 9128 errors. Doesn't matter what I set the buffer to, after a few minutes I am guaranteed an error. And this is with a fresh OSX install and latest drivers/updates from Digi and M-Audio. I feel like pulling my hair out!

For reference:
OSX Tiger 10.4.3
Pro Tools M-Powered 7.0cs3
M-Audio Ozonic (driver 1.6 Build 1174)
Powerbook G4 1.67Ghz w/ 2GB DDR2 RAM, 100GB 7200RPM HD
Maxtor external FireWire400 7200RPM HD

At first I thought maybe the external drive was causing the problem so I tried a number of different things, including hooking it up to the FireWire400 port with the Ozonic daisy chained, hooking it up to a FireWire400 PCMCIA cardbus, using a 6-pin to 9-pin "bilingual" FireWire cable to hook it up to the FireWire800 port, and using the optional USB2.0 connection. I don't think it's the hard drive.

I've done everything listed in the "Pro Tools MP Setup and General Troubleshooting" thread; at the moment I have a squeaky clean installation of Tiger 10.4.3 with nothing on it except Pro Tools 7 and the Ozonic drivers, and still no dice. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2006, 11:15 AM
organik organik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

Newest update does nothing for this problem...FYI
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:25 PM
degs7 degs7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 180
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

same problem here...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:21 AM
eboy eboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Japan
Posts: 95
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

One thing to check - do you really have enough memory, using DFH with the vst-rtas
i kept getting the same errors then i checked with Activity Monitor and i
could see that when memory got criticaly low my G5 dual 2.0 would start using
virtual memory(paging out) thats when the errors where coming up - i doubled my
RAM to 2GB and now its glitch free, i use alot of soft synths at once so ill
probably go up to 3GB. Definately have a go at monitoring how much memory your
system is actually using during a session rather then guessing, it often turns
out to be consuming more than you think.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:06 PM
organik organik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

not the problem in my case... i've got 2.5gb and plenty of free memory, and with dual 2ghz I should have plenty of CPU power as well. This is a PT Bug, and one the makes it unusable to me.

This needs to be fixed!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2006, 05:11 PM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track!!!

Hi

I feel for you but can i tell you something if digi's freedom of speech alowes me.This is a huge problem that requires a mager code rewrite,and they dont want to know about it,and i'll tell you why.
Protools when it comes down to pure audio is the best out there,I;ll give them that,and I'll go as far as saying that its flawless in that department.

But when it comes to soft synths its a donkey,they know that,and they dont want or there not able to compete with other venders out there,fact.

Now would it not be a professional gesture by digi to at least admit that there is a problem in this department,and it will be fixed sometime in the future,but no the wont,or will they?

Believe me no amount of tweaking or trouble shooting tips will solve this problem.

I need to watch what i say here,because if you watch and observe carefully,when you speak the thruth like many others, my post will probabally be deleted or worse still banned.A public forum or freedom of speech goes for nothing here.

brandy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2006, 07:03 PM
eboy eboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Japan
Posts: 95
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

I think your right up to a point, PT isnt the best DAW for optimum use
of soft synths, but it seems some people get by ok and other dont even using
similar set ups. For instance on average i use DFH (ave 300meg kit) with 2
or 3 Sampletank instruments (real stuff like bass,piano,hammond etc),
several synths like Imposcar, Vanguard, CS80V and 10 or so audio tracks,
with out a major hitch on a G5 Dual 2.0/2GB, i use it all day long everyday
as a professional arranger/composer, its possible that a lot of the more persistant
errors come from imcompatibilities between plug-in and PT7 code, which seems
to follow the official line from Digi.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:01 PM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

Hi

Thanks for the reply.

Ok!Why do digi not give us the name of big soft synths that are compatable,and FLAWLESS.
And dare I say it,why are the big ones like kontakt, dimension pro,Halion,bfd, flawless even together, on other DAWS.
I hope I dont come across here like a nag,but fact is fact.Im in this recording business for 20 years,and it doesnt happen for me,soft synth wise in protools that is.I simply have to resort to an alternative DAW for that end of it,and come back into pro tools for the audio end of it.Now are you telling me and the poster of this thread,thats the way it should be,well im telling you ,thats the way it is,and I dont like it,simply because not enough people here have the guts to bring digi to task,and force them to fix it once and for all.Its not a lot to ask ,is it?

brandy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:22 PM
organik organik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: 6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track

thanks for having my back, folks. I'm coming from a long history with DAWS, since Cubase VST32, and I think IT ran soft synths better that PTMP 7, on a pentium 166 (did soft synths even exist then?). Basically, I use Logic Pro 7, Ableton Live 5, and now Pro Tools MP, and PT is hands down the least efficient with virtual instruments. By far.

In fact, it's totally unusable for me to not be able to run a single instance of ak. piano. Or many other instruments, I've since discovered. And before you say it must be a config or hardware issue, I'm using this exact setup with the other DAWs - same buffer, sample rate, instruments, everything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Several 9128 and 6101 errors mdiazbass macOS 10 01-02-2013 01:19 PM
PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors spaceman macOS 13 03-12-2012 02:03 PM
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Tips & Tricks 10 04-18-2011 04:03 PM
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 05:20 AM
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-09-2011 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com